Last Updated on February 22, 2022 by Lily Aldrin
When we think of Las Vegas, the image that pops up in our minds is of a desert, barren, and wasteland. We believe that there will be little to no species, but this is a complete misunderstanding.
There are a lot of species that live in Las Vegas, Nevada, and the most popular among them are birds. These birds exist in all shapes and sizes, and a whole diversity exists here, especially in Las Vegas.
We will now discuss in detail all the birds commonly found in Las Vegas so that the next time you come across a bird flying around in Las Vegas, you can tell which bird it is.
Table of Contents
1. Mourning Dove
These mourning birds are from the family of Doves. These birds are not migratory, so they permanently reside in Las Vegas. Most common of all birds, mourning birds, male and female, exist with a little difference.
This difference is, however, enough to guess which one is male and which is female. Males are much brighter in color, larger, and wider than females. Their maximum length can reach up to 13.4 inches.
The classic bird way of calling for mating is through singing. These mourning birds, too, mate in the mating season but sing. Their ideal feed consists of seeds, nuts, insects, etc, and sometimes worms too.
If you put out their favorite food in the bird feeders, you will likely see them visiting you often.
Below are the characteristics of Mourning Dove:
- Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
- Length: 9.1 to 13.4 inches or in centimeters 23 to 34 for male
- Weight: In males, weight varies between 3.4 to 6.0 oz or 96 to 170 g, and in females, it varies between 3.0 to 5.5 oz or 86 to 156 g.
- Wingspan: In inches 17.7 and centimeter 45 for males and for females 17.7 in inches or 45 in centimeter
- Color: The blend of colors adds creativity and beauty to this world. Similarly, adding to the beauty of this world, these birds are blessed with a beautiful blend of the color of grayish blue and grayish-brown on their back. You can identify them with the help of black spots at the back of their eyes and on their wings. Their feet are red, the bill is black, and the crown is blue. There is also some white on the tip of their tail
- Habitat: They are found in diverse habitats but are commonly found in open spaces like the woodlands and forests near crop fields and wide grasslands.
- Size: Measuring in inches, they are about 8.86″ to 14.17″ in size.
- Frequency: thirty-three percentage point
- Food and feeder preferences: You will sometimes see them eating various trees and bushes. Variety of insects, grain, small seeds, fruit, and invertebrates like mollusks.
- Family: They belong to the Columbidae family
- Genus: They belong to the Zenaida doves genus
2. House Finch
House Finches are small birds but have really long pointed beaks. You can identify them because of their long tails, which are usually notched and flatheads. They can reach up to a maximum length of 5.5 inches for both males and females.
Anyone can attract these birds easily through bird feeders. Just leave the feeder outside with berries, seeds, and small insects; you will see them drop by to eat.
They do not require high maintenance and usually rest anywhere on the ground or trees and feed on weed seeds, berries, flower parts, etc. If you luckily ever get a chance to see house Finches, You will notice they take in food quickly through rapid biting, and their flight is as if they are jumping.
Below are the characteristics of House finches:
- Scientific name: Haemorhous Mexicans
- Length: In inches, their length is about 5.1-5.5 in, and in centimeter, it is 13-14 cm for both male and female
- Weight: 0.6 to 0.9 oz or in grams it is about 6 to 27 grams for both male and female
- Wingspan: In inches, it is about 7.9 to 9.8 in, and in centimeter, it is about 20 to 25 cm for both male and female
- Color pattern: Red color is specific for the adult male faces and the upper chest. Their stomachs, backs, and tails are of full black color. Younger females have the varying color of grayish-brown with their faces marked, so both the males and females, either young or adult, can be differentiated easily through specific markings and hints.
- Food and feeder preferences: These mostly feed on the flower buds, different types of seeds, and berries. Except for small insects like aphids, they mostly feed on the vegetative matter. They also feed on weed seeds, and their young ones are fed regurgitated seeds as they are in their growing period.
- Habitat: They are usually found around the Cities areas, farmlands, suburbs, and canyons.
- Frequency: twenty-eight percentage points
- Family: They belong to Finches family
- Genus: They belong to the Rosefinches genus
3. White-crowned Sparrow
In the western sides of the United States, throughout the year along the coast, these white-crowned sparrows are the common residents; They migrate depending on the weather conditions. During the warm season, These birds fly towards mountains in the north, and during the cold winter season, You will see them in the lowlands present in the southwestern areas.
In the Eastern parts of the United States, these white-crowned sparrows are not the year-round birds; instead, they migrate there in the cold season. An interesting fact about them is that every white-crowned sparrow present in different parts of the world has their own song that they sing.
You can tell through their voices which part of the country it belongs to.
- Scientific name: Zonotrichia leucophrys
- Color: From afar, these birds have an overall pale-grayish color, but up close, you can see that their heads have strips of black and white color running parallel to each other. Their bills are also yellow-colored. You can also see brown markings on the upper part of their heads.
- Length: In inches, they are about 5.9 to 6.3 in and in centimeter 15 to 16 cm
- Weight: Their average weight is about 0.9 to 1.0 oz, which is about 25 to 28 grams
- Wingspan: They have a wingspan of about 8.3 to 9.4 inches and 21 to 24 cm
- Habitat: They can be found in the scrubs, edges of the forests, farms, gardens, parks, etc., in the cold seasons. They breed in different habitats, but usually, they are seen to breed in bushy areas, in the thickets, scrubs, woody suburbs, and chaparral.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on mostly weed seeds and insects like beetles, caterpillars and wasps, etc, during warm seasons when these insects are out. From fruits, they eat blackberries, and from grains, they eat barley, oats, corn, etc.
- Frequency: twenty-five percentage point
- Family: They belong to New World Sparrows
- Genus: They belong to Crowned sparrows
4. Yellow-rumped Warbler
Yellow-rumped Warbler, as the name suggests, has a yellow-colored rump. They are small birds but not as small as goldfinches and chickadees. From them, they are larger in size. Their bills are need-like and short with a slender appearance.
They are seen throughout the cold winter season in the West as they only migrate there to spend the winter.
- Scientific name: Setophaga Coronata
- Size: Their measurement in centimeters is12 to 15 cm, and in inches, it is about 4.7 to 5.9 in length. Their wingspan in centimeter is about 19 to 24 cm, and in inches, it is 7.5 to 9.4 in.
- Color: They have bluish-gray color on their top with a chest and the sides of black color. As their name suggests, they have a rump and sides of yellow color. They have two forms, and both are of different colors.
- Habitat, range & behavior: They are found in the trees, not on the lower surface but the half above the trees. Nonmigratory forms of Yellow-rumped Warbler exist in Guatemala and Mexico. Migratory forms are found in different places like middle America, Alaska, and Canada.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed mostly on insects and keep switching their diet between berries that are waxy and slimy or fruits. Suet feeders are ideal for them.
- Frequency: twenty-two percentage point
- Family: They belong to New World warblers
- Genus: They belong to American Redstarts
5. Northern Flicker
Northern flickers are the next most common birds in Las Vegas. These are very popular birds that are misunderstood by woodpeckers, and these are also liked a lot by residents and visitors.
- Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
- Size: Mourning dove and Northern flickers have almost about the same sizes, but in comparison to the robin, they are very large and can reach up to eleven to twelve inches in size.
- Frequency: twenty percentage points
- Shape: These are tiny with short legs and big heads.
- Bill: Their bill is somewhat round, slender, and about a similar length as their head.
- Color: On their wings and the upper portion of the body, they have a beautiful appearance because of their gray or brown color. The wings are patched so they can be identified easily. A striking red or yellow color can also be seen
- Habitat: in big spaces like meadows, edges of forests, and spacious backyards or lawns.
- Food and feeder preference: They take their feed from the ground of eating frits from the grees. Grapes, cherry, and seeds of sunflower oil, etc can be used to feed them.
- Family: They belong to Picidae
- Genus: They belong to Colaptes
You will mostly find Verdin species in places with dry and hot climates. They do not like moist areas and become active as the day breaks. These birds can reach up to the maximum size of 4.3 inches, and their diet includes spiders, insects, and nectar of various flowers.
- Scientific name: Auriparus flaviceps
- Length: In inches, their length is about 3.5 to 4.3 in
- Weight: Their weight ranges between 0.2 to 0.3 oz
- Color: These are light grayish overall with a yellow-colored head. They also have red-brown spots on their wings.
- Food and feeder preferences: Verdin feeds on scale insects, grasshoppers, wasps, flower nectar, fruits, palm, wolfberry, spiders, etc.
- Habitat: These birds avoid open spaces and packed forests. They usually reside in chaparral and desert scrubs. In Mexico, they sometimes reside in the cholla cactus.
- Frequency: fourteen percentage points
Although It seems like there will not be wildlife in Las Vegas yet, there are a lot of species that exist there, especially birds. You will be able to find those birds here in Las Vegas that you will not find anywhere else in the United States.
In the morning you will wake up to their beautiful voices and throughout the day you will see them flying around through the city. Let us know if you are able to point out any of these birds in Las Vegas in the comments below.
What are the most common birds in Las Vegas?
The most common backyard birds in Las Vegas, Nevada, are as follows:
- Mourning Dove.
- House Finch.
- White-crowned Sparrow.
- Yellow-rumped Warbler.
- Northern Flicker.
- Rock Pigeon.
Are there Cardinal birds in Las Vegas?
No, There are no Cardinal birds living in Las Vegas. They are usually found in the eastern part of the United States and also in the southern part of Mexico and Arizona.