Last Updated on February 22, 2022 by Lily Aldrin
Most of the space covered by Nevada is dry and desert areas where there is less rainfall and less vegetation. Hearing this, Most people would think, ‘There’s probably no wildlife that exists there,’ but let me correct you, There is a lot of wildlife that is the permanent resident of Nevada.
Few are temporary residents that migrate in different weathers. There are some great spots for bird watching in Nevada, too, which you can visit to enjoy nature and escape your daily busy routine.
Bird lovers can attract birds based on their preferences of food and feeders, so if you want to attract any specific bird to your backyard, you should know about its preference.
In this article, we will describe all the details of these commonly seen birds in Nevada, with the help of which you will not only be able to identify these birds but also attract them to your homes to keep you accompanied.
Table of Contents
1. Northern Mockingbird
Northern mockingbirds are the most common and beautiful birds that are the permanent residents of Nevada. These birds are overall medium-sized, having tails that are long and pointed. Their heads are smaller than their overall wide body.
When they are flying, you can see their wing bars on their wings; these are only visible during their flight. They have grayish-brown colored bodies with dull yellow on the underside of their bodies.
These birds are aggressive and show violence when it comes to protecting themselves or their territory. These birds mark their own specific territories and do everything to keep them safe. For a male mockingbird, it has a capacity to learn more than two hundred songs throughout his life.
These songs could be the songs that it comes up with or copies from other birds. It never gets tired of singing these songs. You will hear these northern mockingbirds singing throughout the day and even in the hours of the night.
They like to stay in open spaces like open lawns and farmlands. You will not see them around feeders, so attracting them through bird feeders might not work. Instead, what you can do to attract them is to plant some fruit trees or dense bushes. For this, you can plant mulberries or blackberries, etc.
- Scientific name: Mimus polyglottos
- Length: Their length in inches is about 8.3 to 10.2
- Weight: Their weight is about 1.6 to 2.0 oz or 40 to 58 in grams
- Wingspan: Their wingspan is about 12.2 to 13.8 in
- Frequency: Their frequency is about Twenty-four point one percentage points
- Color: Their upper body is covered in Gray color and has white color on their underparts. Their wing bars are of Black and white color.
- Habitat: You will find them around parks, Forested areas, and gardens
- Range: United States, Northern Mexico, Greater Antilles, Cayman Islands, and Southeastern Canada,
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on different types of fruits, berries, seeds, worms, arthropods, and sometimes lizards
- Family: Mimidae family
- Genus: Mimus genus
2. California Scrub-Jay
The California scrub jays are unique and extraordinary species that stand out among all the other bird species. These birds are the permanent residents of the western parts of North America. They do not migrate to other parts in any season.
The adult California scrub jays are of a different color than the younger ones having a patch of dark color on both cheeks.
Their ears are small with a white-colored slim line that passes above the ears. These California scrub jays have a diet that includes a lot of different things like the cedars, oak trees, elms, worms in the soil, spiders, ants, junipers, etc.
You will find California scrub jays eating fruits and residing in these fruit trees In the summers when the temperature is hot. In the cold winter weather, you will see them shifting to the oak trees, where they eat an acorn.
If you are looking for their feeder preference, then they like feeders with sunflower oil seeds. These are water feeders, but you will see them nesting somewhere close to food and water or acorns, specifically during the nesting season.
- Scientific name: Aphelocoma California
- Length: Their length in inches is about 11.0-11.8
- Weight: Their weight is about 2.5 to 3.5 oz
- Wingspan: Their wingspan is about 15.3 in
- Color: They have different colors for younger and adult birds. The adults have black or dark-colored spots on their cheeks and a white stripe running above their ears.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on different varieties of foods like oak trees, cedars, elms, earthworms, junipers. Their favorite feeder would be the sunflower seed oil feeder.
- Habitat: They are found in the west of North America, residing in the trees and shrubs. Depending on the weather, they reside in oak trees or fruit trees.
- Family: Corvidae family
- Genus: Aphelocoma genus
3. White-Crowned Sparrow
White-crowned Sparrows are not the permanent residents of Nevada. These are the permanent as well as migratory birds that only visit North America and its parts in the winter season when it is cold and chilly while Throughout the year, you will find them in the Western parts of North America.
These white-crowned sparrows are very easy to identify, and one can make accurate identifications without any error as the hints for identification are very obvious.
If you want to find the white-crowned sparrow, then you can look for signs of a small head having black and white color with a chest of a gray color. These birds are the most charming birds of all other birds.
You will find these birds flying around in groups crossing the bushy areas and fields that have overgrown.
These often visit the bird feeders so you can attract them to your backyards using their favorite feed. Their songs are delicately sung in a soft sweet whistling voice.
- Scientific name: Zonotrichia leucophrys
- Length: Their length in inches is about 5.9-6.3
- Weight: Their weight is about 0.9 to 1.0 oz
- Wingspan: Their wingspan is about 8.3 to 9.4 in inches
- Color: These birds have brownish-gray color overall with markings of dark black and white strips over their entire head. On their face, breast, and stomach area, they have a brownish-gray color too.
- Habitat: You will most likely find this species in the shrubs of tundra, forest edges, and meadows of alpine. They usually reside in places with naked grounds and grassy areas. These bird species migrate in cold weather towards the fields of weed, roadsides, thickets, fields, etc.
- Food and feeder preference: These birds mostly feed on seeds of weeds and grass, and it is highly likely that you will see them residing around areas rich with these too. During the warm season, they feed on wasps, caterpillars, beetles, and many other insects. They also like to eat wheat, corn, fruits, oats, and berries like mulberry and blackberry. They also visit feeders if there are millets and sunflower seeds in them.
- Family: Passerellidae family
- Genus: Zonotrichia genus
4. Red-Winged Blackbird
Red-winged blackbirds are commonly found in North America, and they are residents of usual roadsides that are soggy and telephone wire. They exist in different colors of male and female. The female has a brown-colored streak that resembles a large sparrow. On the other hand, the males have spots of yellow color on their shoulders.
These spots become hidden when males puff up themselves.
These birds are the indicators of the spring season. Whenever the spring is about to begin, they would sing a specific song through which you will be able to tell that spring is around the corner.
- Scientific name: Agelaius phoeniceus
- Length: Their length in inches is about 6.7 to 9.1
- Weight: Their weight is about 1.1 to 2.7 oz
- Wingspan: Their wingspan is about 12.2 to 15.8 in inches
- Color: These red-winged blackbirds are fully black with red spots on their shoulder that they can hide whenever they desire. They also have a wing bar of yellow color.
- Habitat: They are the residents of Deciduous conifers, rivers, forests, roadside, backyards, parks, etc.
- Range: They range from Central America to North America.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on Seeds, frogs, snails, and insects like butterflies, moths, dragonflies, spiders, worms, flies, etc
- Family: Icteridae family
- Genus: Agelaius genus
5. European Starling
Back in the nineteenth century, Shakespeare enthusiasts brought these European starlings for the first time to North America. From that time till now, they have grown in large numbers and are among the most common birds of this land.
These songbirds have a black appearance overall having tails that are shorter in length with triangle-shaped wings. In the winter season, when it’s cold, they have white spots all over their bodies and become darker in color. On the other hand, these birds have a shiny and glossy appearance in the warning season.
Their bills are sharp-pointed and long. These birds are aggressive and violent, because of which most people do not like them and try to avoid them. You will see them flying around in flocks while making loud noises through most parts of the year.
- Scientific name: Sturnus vulgaris
- Length: Their length in inches is about 7.9 to 9.1
- Weight: Their weight is about 2.1 to 3.4 oz or 60 to 100 grams
- Wingspan: Their wingspan is about 12.2 to 15.8 in inches
- Color: They are fully dark-colored with some hints of white over their wings and backs. The feet of these birds and beaks are of yellow color. These also exist in green and purple iridescent colors, which make them stand out and look beautiful.
- Food and feeder preference: These birds feed on fruits, berries, and insects like beetles, ants, and other invertebrates. They are not picky about their choice of food and will eat anything that they can find easily. Art of people avoid attracting them and do not put out feeders with their preferred feed as these birds are aggressive.
- Habitat: They are found in the Forests, backyards, woodlands, edges, and parks, etc
- Range: They have a wide range, for example, North America, Africa, Europe, China, Middle East, and India,
- Family: Sturnidae family
- Genus: Sturnus genus
6. House Sparrow
House sparrows are present in places where there are more human residents, like houses, apartments, or buildings. It does not mean you will not see them in other places; it just means that in other places, they will be in much lesser quantities.
They can reach up to the maximum size of six point seven inches and a maximum weight of one point one oz or thirty-nine grams.
These birds are very common and can be seen almost everywhere around you. They are not harmful to us, and they actually like humans, but some humans might dislike them because they can be harmful to other native birds of Nevada.
They are aggressive can steal their nest boxes and birdhouses, which makes many people resent them.
- Scientific name: Passer domesticus
- Length: Their length in inches is about 5.9 to 6.7
- Weight: Their weight is about 0.9 to 1.1 oz or 25 to 39 in grams
- Wingspan: Their wingspan is about 7.5 to 9.8 in
- Color: These birds have a body of color brown, and their wings consist of a streak of brown and black color. Their breasts are dull yellow or brownish-yellow in color. Sexes can be differentiated by different color hints; for example, males have a black-colored face as if they are wearing a black mask and also a black chest while females lack these specifications.
- Habitat: They are found in yards, parks, Urban and suburban areas, and edges.
- Range: They are found in North, South and Central America, Africa, Australia, and New Zealand
- Food and feeder preferences: They feed on beetles, Insects, earthworms, caterpillars, grasshoppers, aphids, wasps, crustaceans, and vertebrates too.
- Family: Passeridea family
- Genus: Passer genus
7. Ruby-Crowned Kinglet
The Ruby-crowned Kinglets are small in size but are full of energy. They stay active throughout the day and are found in the lower branches of the trees and shrubs. If you want to identify a ruby-crowned kinglet, then simply look for a tiny bird that keeps flickering its wings continuously. It has an overall green, grayish color with a ring around the eye of white color and a wingbar of white color.
As their name suggests, they have a ruby crown patched on their bodies, but this remains concealed by the males normally. In order to see this ruby crown which is a patch of feathers, you have to look for a singing male ruby-crowned kinglet. You will find them usually singing in warm weather, usually in spring or summer.
These adorable birds are liked by a lot of people throughout the world. They are friendly and are not aggressive like the House Sparrow. There are some visible differences found in these birds on the basis of the Geographic location; for example, the subspecies in the Northwestern regions known as the Grinnell are a little darker in color than the rest.
- Scientific name: Regulus Calendula
- Length: Their length in inches is about 3.5 to 4.3
- Weight: Their weight is about 0.2 to 0.3 oz
- Wingspan: Their wingspan is about 6.3 to 7.1 in
- Color: They are of greenish-gray color with a ruby crown that is present on their head. This ruby crown is a patch of feathers that are of red color, and these only show when ruby-crowned kinglet is singing.
- Voice: Ther voices consist of a two-syllable sound Ji-dit.
- Food and feeder preference: Ruby-crowned Kinglets are friendly birds that are not very picky in the choices of food they eat. You can attract them to your homes by using any of the suet, sunflower chips, peanuts and mealworms feed.
- Family: Regulidae family
- Genus: Corthylio; Cabanis genus
8. Bewick’s Wren
Are you looking for the name of a bird that has a sharp voice and bold eyebrows that are elongated and white in color? This bird that you have come across is known as Bewick’s Wrens. These birds are small in size and are very active with full of energy. These have elongated tails and can make different types of sounds, for example, burr, trills, whistles, etc.
These sounds are usually made by them to alert the opponent who has entered its territory or to attract mates for breeding during the breeding season.
They used to be common in the eastern part of the U.S., but now their species have vanished from those parts and are only found in the western United States. They can stretch up to a maximum length of about five-point one inches and a weight of about point four oz.
You can try to attract them to your backyards through suet, mealworm, and hulled sunflower, but these are not usually seen around bird feeders anymore. Instead, a more effective way of attracting them would be to plant shrubs.
- Scientific name: Thryomanes Bewickii
- Length: Their length in inches is about 5.1
- Weight: Their weight is about 0.3 to 0.4 oz
- Habitat: Bewick’s Wrens are usually found in the areas with dense bushes, thickets, and scrubs present in the open spaces like the open country or wide-spaced woodland.
- Food and feeder preference: Bewick’s Wrens mainly feed on the insect itself and its egg, pupae, and larvae. It also feeds on other invertebrates, which are smaller in size, and bugs, bees, wasp, butterflies, caterpillars, moths, cricket, flies, grasshopper, beetles, spiders, etc
- Family: Troglodytidae; Swainson family
- Genus: Thryomanes; P.L. Sclater genus
All this excessive diversity among the birds of Nevada makes this State the perfect place for bird watching. All the bird lovers throughout the world visit Nevada often to have a beautiful sight of these birds. The residents of Nevada see and hear these beautiful birds sing throughout the day while on a walk, at work, or in their backyards.
The Northern Mockingbird is the most abundant and common of these birds, which can learn and sing around two hundred songs in its lifetime. Let us know which among the birds above is your favorite in the comments.
What birds are in Nevada?
There are many birds that are found in Nevada, USA. Of these, the commonly found birds are enlisted below:
- Northern Mockingbird
- California Scrub-Jays
- White-crowned Sparrow
- Red-winged Blackbird
- European Starling
- House Sparrow
- Ruby crown kinglet
- Bewick’s Wren
- And many more.
How many species of birds are in Nevada?
In Nevada, there exists a lot of diversity among the bird species, which makes it the best State with a lot of bird watching spots. There is a total of three hundred and nine species, eighty-seven races, and three hundred and ninety-six kinds of birds found in the State of Nevada.
What is the largest bird in Nevada?
The largest bird that is a resident of Nevada is Trumpeter Swan. This bird has a size of almost six feet which is about one point eight in meters. It weighs about twenty-five pounds which is eleven point three kilograms. It is around twice as big as a Tundra Swan.