Do you identify the common birds in New Jersey? Do you want to know what birds visit your homes in New Jersey? You can identify each type of feature through close examination of their features.
These features are different for each type. You can also get a worksheet of the backyard birds, which have pictures on them to help you to identify and keep a close check on all the birds that visit you.
You can attract and feed all these common birds present in New Jersey easily. You can even identify them easily depending on various features like their color, voice, length, size, etc.
All birds have different features from one another that nature has bestowed them with. Here we will discuss some common birds in New Jersey with pictures.
Table of Contents
1. Northern Cardinal
The male northern cardinal has a bright red color with a touch of black color around its face. The female Northern Cardinals can be identified easily too because of their brown color with red highlights and sharp crest of brown color, and their beaks are of red color too.
Northern Cardinals can not understand their own reflection, so during the breeding season, they would attack their own reflection in order to protect their territory.
Sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, milo, and millets are their favorite, and if you put them in the bird feeders, you will see Northern Cardinal in your backyard often. They are not very picky, so they will feed on anywhere, whether it’s a platform feeder, scattered food on the floor, tube feeder, hoppers, etc.
- Size: Northern Cardinals are so small that American Robins are even bigger than them; they have almost the same size as the red-winged blackbirds.
- Shape: Wispy crest, Plump body, and a fairly long full tail.
- Bill: Short, heavy, conical, and pink-colored.
- Color: They have a bright red color which is matched by some other birds too. They have Black faces. The females are grayer but with hints of red in their wings and tails. The females also have a crest too.
- Habitat: Cardinals are year-round residents in shrubby woodland edges. They are found in New Jersey throughout the year.
- Range: They are found from the eastern parts of the United States to Texas and Arizona and south into Mexico.
- Bill: They have a large conical bill which is made for chewing seeds. It is interesting to watch them when they crack open the sunflower seeds, spit out the hulls, and pluck the kernel with their tongues!
- Food and feeder preference: They like to feed on Black oil sunflower seeds and many other types of seeds, nuts, berries in large hoppers or tray feeders.
2. Mourning Dove
The mourning dove is the most elegant and graceful species of bird. They have wings with soft brown color and black spots in between. They have small heads with plump bodies and fairly long tails. They are commonly seen sitting on the telephone wires and in search of food on the floor.
If you wish to attract these mourning doves to your homes, then you can do this by dispersing the millets on the floor or putting them in the feeders. You can also put seeds of sunflower, Nyjer, peanut hearts, and cracked corns as they are their favorite.
- Size: Around 12″ inches long from their bill tip to their tail tip. They are About the same size as the Northern Flicker. They are Larger in size than the American Robin and Slightly smaller than the domestic city pigeon.
- Shape: They are Very plump with a small and round head. Their Tail is long and pointed, with Legs being shorter.
- Bill: Small and somewhat slender.
- Color: Yellowish brown-pink body, with darker colored wings and Tail. With White edges on the side of the Tail.
- Habitat & behavior: Semi-open areas such as the urban areas, woods, farmlands and Often times these are seen perched on wires and fences.
- Range: They are resident across the lower 48 states of the United States and Mexico, with some migratory movements out of northern areas in winter.
- Voice: They have a mournful cooing which is a familiar and friendly spring birdsong.
- Food and feeder preference: Mourning Doves feed on seeds almost exclusively or entirely. They are attracted to the black sunflower seeds oil on a large, sturdy tray feeder or on the floor.
3. American Robin
American Robins are very commonly seen on the grounds and on the lawns where they can find earthworms and feed on them. They usually roost in the winter season among the trees, so you will be seeing them in spring in your backyards. They consist of black-colored heads and a red-colored back or an orange breast.
They like to feed on suet, seeds of sunflower, fruits, and mealworms. To feed them, you should opt for platform feeders or the usual scattering on the ground as it is the best.
- Size: 10″ inches in length from the tip of their bill to the tip of their tails. They are around the same size as the Blue Jay or one of the Scrub Jays. They are also Larger than Red-winged blackbirds and Smaller than a Mourning Dove.
- Shape: They have a Very plump shape with a fairly long tail.
- Bill: Their bills are Straight and almost slender, with a curved tip.
- Color: Grayish brown upper part with a rusty orange breast.
- Habitat & behavior: Open woodlands, urban parks, farmlands, and lawns.
- Range: These birds are Migratory birds. They breed north across Alaska and Canada. They reside in most of the United States lower than 48, and for the Winters, they reside in the United States, Mexico, to Central America.
- Voice: their caroling voices are the signs and identification of spring season. They will be normally seen hopping on your lawn looking for food.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on the Worms and other invertebrates in the lawn. They also feed on fruits, small berries from the trees and bushes, or from the tray feeders or the ground.
4. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch is the most popular bird species with a bright yellow and black color identification in the spring season for the males. Just as many males are dull brown, females are also of the same color in the winter season.
American Goldfinches are attracted to the thistles and milkweeds, so if these are planted in your homes or backyards of your homes, then you are more likely to have American goldfinches as your guests. These feed on seeds of sunflower and also of Nyjer, so the feeders consisting of these will be most likely to have them as visitors.
- Scientific name: Spinus tristis
- Size: Very small in length at about 5″ inches from the bill tip to tail tip. These are similar in size to a chickadee and Larger in size than the hummingbird or Smaller than juncos and the House Finches.
- Shape: small and fairly plump with larger heads and shorter tails.
- Bill: Short, conical, and pink colored.
- Color: Males have bright lemon color in the summer season and also have a black-colored forehead with wings and tails having white bars in them. Whites are also seen under the coverts of the Tail. For females, on the other hand, wings are olive and dull with a brown-colored tail. The Winter species has a pale yellowish-gray with brown colored wings and tails.
- Habitat & behavior: This species is found in fields that grow weeds and also in similar clearings with some thistles and similar plants.
- Range: These are found year-long, coast-to-coast across most of the middle-lower 48 states of the United States. In summers, these move to the north of the Canadian border. In the winter, these are found south of the Mexico border.
- Voice: Their lilting songs are long and sweet, which they sing during a flight a lilting four parts “potato chip!” Their flights are highly undulating with a rise or fall as they move in short bursts.
- Food and feeder preference: They Feed on seeds of the week and thistle. They like to eat black sunflower oil seeds from the tube feeder. They Love Nyjer seed in a feeder known as “thistle sock.”
5. Carolina Wren
Carolina Wrens are the bird version of an introvert. They are shy with a dark brown color on the top of their body and a light brown color at the bottom. They have eyebrow stripes of white color and with their voices sound like a teakettle song that is loud. Their tails are upright.
They are most commonly seen around in the woods or any place that has very thick vegetation. They also visit the backyard bird feeders, so do not forget to put their favorite feed out there. Their favorite feed includes peanut hearts, suet feeders, and sunflower seeds hulled in either tube feeders or platform feeders. They are commonly seen in New Jersey.
- Scientific name: Thryothorus ludovicianus
- Size: It is a small bird, between the size of an American Goldfinch and a House Finch.
- Shape: It has a Round body, flat head, short neck, and a long tail that is flipped actively.
- Bill: They have a Fairly long, thin, tapered, and somewhat curved bill.
- Color: It has an Upper part of rusty brown color with wings and tails having black bars on them. They also have a white-colored eyebrow line and buff on the bottom.
- Habitat & behavior: They are found in the Shrubby thickets and some in the brushy suburban yards.
- Range: They are found in the southeastern parts of the United States and Yucatan. Also, the Northern parts of the range expand and contract depending upon how harsh the winters are.
- Voice: Males have a louder voice than females and even their own size. They sing throughout the year.
- Food and feeder preference: They Feed mostly on insects, spiders, and on suet too.
6. American Crow
American crows are just like the common grackle. These are very large and are all-black birds. Their sounds are different than the other birds and make a hoarse, cawing sound. These birds are commonly found in habitats including treetops, fields, woods, towns, and beaches.
They eat almost everything and among their feed includes earthworms, insects, seeds, fruit, etc. They like to eat on the ground. You can make them visit your yard or homes by using any of this feed or by dispersing peanuts.
They are also sometimes considered a pest to many crops because it destroys them. Grackles are bird species that are longer and thinner than blackbirds, and they are both very similar to one another.
- Scientific name: Quiscalus quiscula
- Range in New Jersey: Common Grackles are year-round residents throughout New Jersey.
- Size: They have a Larger size than Red-winged Blackbirds; they are almost equivalent to the length of Mourning Doves.
- Shape: They are Long, with a full keel-shaped longer Tail, longer legs, and a flat crown.
- Bill: Their bill is Longer than their head, tapered, but is stricter.
- Color: It has a shiny and Glossy black color with a mix of bronze or green on its head. It has Yellow-colored eyes.
- Habitat & behavior: They are found in agricultural areas, edges of woodland, city parks, and some lawns.
- Range: They are Residents of the southeastern parts of the United States. In summer, they migrate northward and westward to the central United States and Canada.
- Nature: The feeders are monopolized by them, and they are also violent and bullies toward the other birds.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on Grain, corn, small aquatic fish, acorns, and amphibians. To stop seeing them in your yard, you can use tube feeders instead of a hopper or a tray feeder. Don’t over-feed them and pick up the spilled seed.
7. Downy Woodpecker
Downy woodpeckers are oftentimes confused with chickadees or nuthatches, or similar birds because of their similarities. They love to feed on black sunflower seed oils, and they are attracted to suet feeders too. On platform feeders, they enjoy peanuts or millets too.
This species of bird is tiny and mostly seen around the feeders. They are white and black colored, and on their head, there is a red patch which makes them look a lot similar to the Hairy Woodpecker. They guard their houses strongly from various felines, birds, interlopers, etc. They also love using a birdbath.
When the Downy woodpecker sings, They frequently blend the melodies of a lot of different birds. Their short expressions are in remarkably ceaseless supply that they can rehash multiple times each. Throughout the year, as the silence of the night progresses, you can hear these birds sing.
- Scientific name: Mimus polyglottos
- Size: They have the same length as that of an American Robin.
- Shape: They are Slender and long-tailed with Long legs.
- Bill: It is of Medium length, slightly curved and slender.
- Color: Their top is dark Gray colored with white patches in the wings and Tail.
- Habitat & behavior: They usually lean towards the edgy-looking places having trees dispersed throughout and with brambles. They are also commonly seen in parks and neighborhoods.
- Range: They are found in the eastern and southern parts of the United States, West Indies, and south to Mexico. A bit farther to the north, these birds can be found during the time of summers.
- Food and feeder preference: These feed on insects, fruit, and berries. You can use grapes, raisins, apple slices in your feeder, which may attract mockingbirds. They are attracted to suet blocks.
8. Blue Jay
Blue Jay is a typical and notable bird in the eastern portion of the United States. They are normal larks with blue upstanding crests, white color on the undersides, and have dark black or blue colored backs. Whenever accessible, these boisterous birds will be seen with a large group feeding on oak seeds.
Without a moment’s delay, Blue Jays swallow heaps of seeds or other food. Then they take off and hide food things in a secret store only they know about. They are also very Bold and reckless. They may menace the other tiny birds.
They partake in a water basin and appreciate sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts. You will also see them incline towards these seeds, peanuts, and suet on plate or container feeders.
- Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
- Size: Around that of American Robin.
- Shape: They are Fluffy with a large crested head and an ample tail. They also have Large, strong legs.
- Bill: They have a Black colored, long, and stout bill.
- Color: They are Blue at the top, with white color bottoms. They also have a Black neck collar and white patches in the wings.
- Habitat & behavior: Towns and Woodlands.
- Range: Blue Jays are all-year occupants throughout New Jersey. They live in the eastern portion of the United States. In summer, they are seen in southern Canada too.
- Food and feeder preference: These are Omnivorous. They are rapid eaters and are additionally forceful toward other feeder birds. Certain individuals put up network confines around the bird feeders for the tiny birds so that they can go through them. Squirrels and the other big birds have a forestalled section. They like to be fed peanuts.
9. Song Sparrow
Songbirds are scientifically called Melospiza melodia. These birds have transcendent brown streaks that are not as thrilling or surprising as the other lawn birds. During the mating season, for the purpose of mating, they would use their consistent tune to draw in their mates.
- Scientific name: Melospiza melodia
- Size: These small birds are similar in size to the juncos and the House Finches but are Smaller than the White crown Sparrows or Eastern towhees. They are Larger than goldfinches and chickadees.
- Shape: round head with a Plump and a long tail which is round too.
- Bill: Short and conical.
- Color: They have a range of different colors (dark rusty to pale gray).
- Habitat & behavior: Thickets, especially near water. Backyard shrubbery.
- Range: They are found throughout the western parts of the United States, northeastern US, western Canada, and also in coastal southern Alaska.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on insects and seeds on the ground. They also visit hoppers and tray feeders for mixed birdseed.
The most common birds seen in New Jersey were described in detail above. New Jersey has a lot of beautiful birds other than the ones listed above, so do not wait to attract them to your backyard feeders and have them as your guests.
Have some company with these beautiful birds, hear them sing, and enjoy nature’s extraordinary beauty. This process of attracting the birds to your home feeders takes some time so Remember to stay patient.
What birds are common in NJ?
Below are the most commonly found birds in New Jersey.
- Red-bellied Woodpecker.
- Tufted Titmouse.
- American Goldfinch.
- Northern Cardinal.
- Downy Woodpecker.
- Blue Jay.
What is the most common bird in New Jersey?
The Most Common Backyard Birds in New Jersey are as follows:
- Northern Cardinal ( Frequency 46.8%)
- Mourning Dove ( Frequency 45%)
- American Robin ( Frequency 44.2%)
- Blue Jay ( Frequency 42%)
- Song Sparrow ( Frequency 36.7%)
- Red-winged Blackbird ( Frequency 33.4%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker ( Frequency 32.8%)
- European Starling ( Frequency 31.6%)
Last Updated on February 20, 2022 by Lily Aldrin