In Texas, there are many climatic zones, which means that rainy and seasonal temperatures vary greatly across the state. This opens up a wide range of habitats for owls of various species.
There are said to be around about 18-20 owls species in Northern America. Out of these, the majority of them can be seen in Texas. There are a few reasons behind it, the most prominent being the topography of Texas. Its extraordinary size distinctive geographical position.
At least 11 of these owl species may be found in Texas’s “Lone Star” state! One of the reasons Texas has so many distinct kinds of owls is the state’s vast area. It does, however, have a distinctive geographical location.
Owls are a sign of intellect. These fluffy birds are favorites of many people, even though they aren’t that frequently seen compared to other birds. Because they have an excellent ability to dwell in their surroundings, their camouflage ability makes them harder to identify.
Besides, they are also known to be nocturnal birds that will hunt for prey in the dark.
|Eastern Screech Owl|
|Northern Saw-whet Owl|
|Great horned owl|
|Western screech owl|
Table of Contents
- Types of Owls in Texas
Types of Owls in Texas
1. Eastern Screech Owl
Eastern Screech Owls live in Texas’ eastern woods, woodlands, clearings, parks, and even the suburb.
These owls are little, averaging barely 6 inches in length, and are rarely observed during the day. They’re one of Texas’ most nocturnal owls, Eastern Screen Owls exist in two colors: red morph and grey morph, and both can be seen in the same brood.
Their distinctive characteristics are their Ear tufts, proportionately enormous heads, and large, golden eyes.
Because Eastern Screech Owls are about the size of a robin, their diet is confined to midnight bugs, tiny animals, small reptiles, and also tiny fishes.
2. Spotted Owl
The white and brown markings on the Spotted Owl’s belly, head, and back give it its name. Their skin is a dusky-chestnut brown, and their eyes are entirely black.
Spotted Owls are only found in the western wooded areas of Texas, and they are becoming increasingly rare. This is due to deforestation and competition with the Barred Owl for territory.
Habitat & Food
Spotted Owls are known to consume tiny reptiles, bats, and sometimes small birds and small rodents like a mouse, voles, squirrels, and woodpeckers.
These owls prefer lofty and cool environments, such as trees and cliffs.
3. Long-eared Owl
The Large-Eared Owl is well known for its huge feather tufts on its head, sometimes known as “long ears.” They do not reproduce in Texas. Thus, sightings are uncommon, although they have been seen occasionally in the Northern states.
With their comparable ear tufts, the Long-eared Owl is sometimes confused for the Great Horned Owl. However, the Long-eared Owl is about a foot smaller. Long-eared Owls also have characteristic orange facial discs, and their ‘ear’ tufts are closer together than Horned Owls.
Long-eared Owls communicate by making a succession of low hoots and meowing. They prowl at night, flying low to the ground in pursuit of their unlucky victim, rodents. Long-eared Owls enjoy wooded areas, particularly pine trees, where they sit near the trunk.
4. Northern Saw-whet Owl
The Saw-whet Owl gets its name from its most peculiar vocalizations: a scraping sound that sounds like a saw being sharpened! They usually emit a succession of quiet hoots, holding their saw-whet sound for when they are in danger.
Woods and forests, particularly coniferous forests with pine and fir, are where these birds thrive. They frequently relocate into holes dug, utilized, and abandoned by woodpeckers, particularly the Northern Flicker.
Their sighting in Texas is uncommon but not impossible. These little owls’ dark-brown backs, white eyebrows, and light brown cheeks rarely surpass 7-8 inches in length. Deer Mice are a favorite diet of theirs, and they devour a variety of rodents.
5. Great Horned Owl
The Great Horned Owl is a mottled gray-brown bird with a reddish-brown face as well as a white patch on its neck. The Great Horned Owl is Texas’ biggest owl, and it may be seen year-round across the state.
Due to its big size, bright eyes, and “horns,” which are spikes of feathers that jut along either side of their head, this Owl is among the most widespread and recognized in North America.
Deserts, Forests, marshes, and urban environments, including city parks, are all places where these owls may be found. Their plumage varies in hue across the country, although they tend to be lighter and grayer in the southwest than elsewhere.
The two plumes of feathers that mimic horns or ears on the heads of great-horned owls are their most distinctive feature. These owls are vicious predators who go for everything smaller than themselves. Squirrels, small rodents, rabbits, skunks, and various birds fall into this category.
6. Northern Pygmy-Owl
The Northern Pygmy-Owl is a little owl with a round body and a spherical head.
It has brown feathers with white speckles and patches on them. During the breeding season, these birds are monogamous, mating with only one other individual.
It is uncertain whether or not they form long-term breeding partnerships. Males have a distinctive tooting cry to entice females into their area. Because these birds are so small, they are typically prey for larger owl species.
Northern Pygmy-Owls hunt throughout the day to avoid interaction with other owls as a result of this predation.
These birds build their nests in woods and can be found in various habitats. During the winter, they have been known to migrate to residential areas. These birds do not follow a strict migratory pattern, but they do occasionally migrate south in the winter.
However, they are not frequent visitors to Texas and have only been sighted during the winter months. This owl’s very uncommon sightings have all occurred in the state’s far west.
7. Barred Owl
They have a light grey look with black streaks all around. Their eyes are completely black, with no apparent pupil, indicating that they are strictly nocturnal creatures who do not tolerate strong light.
Barred owls are stocky, round owls with short tails. Their heads are sleek and tuftless, and their eyes are large, almond-shaped, dark brown, and virtually black. They are occasionally confused for Spotted Owls or Barn Owls due to their similar eyes.
Habitat & Food
Barred Owls may be found in mature deciduous and evergreen woods in Eastern Texas, where they contend with other owls. Squirrels, chipmunks, mice, and tiny reptiles are among their favorite foods.
8. Snowy Owl
Snowy Owls are found only in the polar tundra and are extremely rare in Texas. However, they may appear in the North once in a blue moon!
These beautiful birds are known all over the world for their unusual appearance. They are fairly huge, with a wingspan of 4-5 feet and a length of nearly 2 feet.
Huge birds with dazzling yellow eyes and pristine white feathers barred with brown or black they’re a sight to behold. Lemmings are their favorite food, although they will also eat hare, fishes, mice, and smaller birds.
While Snowy Owls aren’t particularly loud, they may hoot, hiss, and whistle when they’re in danger. Their length is 2.1 to 2.4 feet, and they weigh almost five pounds. Their wingspans range is four to five feet.
9. Burrowing Owl
The Burrowing Owl may be found in Western Texas and the Panhandle. This Owl is energetic all day long and may be seen in pastures, plains, meadows, and other areas where burrows and dens can be found underground. It’s because
Burrowing Owls build their nests in abandoned houses. Burrowing Owls have brilliant yellow eyes and a sandy-brown coloration; however, they can be lighter or darker. They also have extremely long legs, which allow them to swiftly cover ground or pop their heads out of their burrows to look for danger.
10. Barn Owl
Barn Owls may be spotted all year in Texas. They are mostly found in open areas, including meadows, fields, ranch/agricultural land, and woodland strips. They like to build their nests in cracks and crannies.
Barn Owls breed all year and maybe found throughout Texas. They are exclusively nocturnal, like many owls. You may hear and see their creepy, drawn-out screeches at nightfall and watch them swooping overhead.
11. Western Screech Owl
Western Screech-Owls have a really adorable, round, stocky look. They are brown, grey, or reddish in color and have large, expressive eyes and short ear tufts. Gray stripes may be seen on the stomachs of these birds, and their beak is tiny and black.
These owls may be found in the Trans-Pecos as well as eastward on the plateaus and forests of the Stockton and western Edwards.
Western Screech-Owls can only eat tiny rodents, reptiles, and insects since they are so little. They usually hunt in the dark, and their characteristic shrieking cry may be heard. Western Screech-Owls may be seen all along the western coast of North America and several western states.
Their range extends into Texas in the far western reaches of the state. Screech-Owls are little birds, just 7-10 inches tall.
They build their nests in tree holes in both urban and rural locations. They’ve also been observed in urban backyards using owl boxes. Their wonderfully camouflaged plumage makes it difficult to spot when hiding within tree crevices.
Western Screech-Owls may be found all along the western coast of North America and in several western states. Their range extends into Texas in the far western reaches of the state, including El Paso and the Big Bend National Park region.
Screech-Owls are little birds, at just 7-10 inches tall. They’ve also been observed in urban backyards using owl boxes.
12. Short-eared Owl
These elegant prairie hunters are drawn to wide-open meadows. They may be observed flying low over grassy fields immediately before sunset and sweeping back and forth at daybreak.
These owls are crepuscular, meaning they are awake at dawn and dusk rather than fully nocturnal. They also might come to the surface to prey in the midst of the day on gloomy days.
Short-eared owls might be difficult to spot because of their small numbers in Texas and their tendency to avoid metropolitan areas. They prefer large stretches of open, unspoiled land with little trees.
This species can only be found in Texas during the winter. They are rarely seen in Texas during the spring and fall seasons, but they may appear on occasion.
Habitat & Food
Grasslands, meadows, and wide, natural woodland clearings are all favorites of these owls. The Short-eared Owl is an adventurous eater who may eat rodents, mice, and even smaller birds. These owls aren’t especially loud, only hooting and barking or shrieking to ward off predators.
They have light-colored cheeks with brilliant yellow eyes, no ear plumes, and unusually ruffled feathers. In the fading light, they may be seen soaring low over fields.
13. Elf Owl
Elf Owls are the world’s tiniest owls and are a dry scrub and desert species; hence they can only be found in West or South Texas. In oak and cottonwood trees, they frequently live in old woodpecker holes.
These little owls are migratory, breeding in Texas in the spring and early summer before heading south in the fall. So keep an eye out and a listening ear out for these birds in the last days of April.
The Elf Owl’s main sources of food are bugs and tiny reptiles. Elf Owls start making chirping sounds around nightfall. They migrate south into Mexico throughout the winter to maintain an adequate food source, as their diet consists nearly entirely of insects.
Unfortunately, they are becoming increasingly uncommon in Texas because of habitat degradation. Their nests are frequently in ancient woodpecker cavities in cacti, trees, or even utility poles, and they reside in Saguaro deserts and forested valleys.
14. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl
They are amongst the few birds that may be witnessed during the day. Normally owls are nocturnal and don’t show much during the daytime. They are found in Texas because they remain in a tropical environment.
They are one of the few species of Owl that may be seen during the day. The majority of owls are only active after dark.
These owls spend the entire year in Southern Texas, their preferred tropical habitat. The Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl gets its name from its little height of 6.5-7 inches.
The belly of this owl species in Texas is significantly whiter than the back, and it is brown or white and grey in hue. They also feature white-streaked crowns and white ‘eyebrows’ of them. Their eyes have a bright golden tint, and their heads are sleek and spherical.
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owls eat mostly insects, especially insects, grasshoppers, spiders, tiny reptiles, and even smaller birds like the Eastern Meadowlark due to their small size.
This adorable tiny Owl is prevalent in Central and South America’s tropics but uncommon in the United States.
15. Flammulated Owl
The Flammulated Owl gets its name from its plumage fire pattern, known as ‘formulating’ among birds. The Flammulated Owl does have reddish markings that look like flames and split embers. Aside from that, they’re usually light, dusky grey, or brown, with a few darker stripes.
Their eyes are large and completely black. This Owl’s formulated look is attractive, but it also offers excellent camouflage, which helps them hunt at night. Unfortunately, this makes sightings even more uncommon!
Another little owl, the Flammulated Owl, is approximately the size of a soda can. Because of their diminutive size and excellent camouflage, they are nearly hard to spot during the day. These owls are mostly found in the western part of the United States; however, they only make it as far east as Texas.
They are most prevalent in west Texas, although rare sightings have been reported in south and east Texas. Some Flammulated owls mate here, whereas others simply visit on their way south. Listen attentively to their t low-pitched hooting noises at night for the best chance of discovering one.
For an owl of their size, they have a big windpipe. As a result, their hoot is softer in intensity and pitch than it would be for a little bird.
In this write-up, we have discussed different species of owls that reside in Texas. Texas has a vast area, and its geography proves an excellent home for owls. Normally in northern America, there are up to 20 species are seen.
In contrast, most of them are abundantly present in Texas. We have talked about their specific traits, features, preferences when it comes to eating, and their breeding pattern.
The most common Owl in Texas is?
The great horned Owl is found in abundance.
Which owls are also active during the daytime?
The Ferruginous pygmy-owl is also active during the day.
What are owls famous for?
Owls are famous for their wisdom and intellect.
What is a group of Owl called?
A group of Owl is known as parliament.
Last Updated on April 20, 2022 by Lily Aldrin