Last Updated on July 3, 2022 by Lily Aldrin
Have you ever wondered what those birds in your Colorado backyard are called? Do you need assistance identifying some of Colorado’s most frequent backyard birds?
Putting up bird feeders and seeing what comes to visit is a lot of fun, but it’s much more fun if you know who they are. Now you can learn about the most frequent birds that visit your feeders or hop across your yard in Colorado.
So if you’re ready to go backyard birding in Colorado, keep reading to discover how to identify birds and attract more to your yard.
The following are some of the most frequent Colorado birds that may be found in and around your home. Images of the birds are included as well as details on how to recognize them.
Whether you’re looking for brown birds or more colorful birds you’ll find them on the list below.
Table of Contents
- 1. Mourning Dove
- 2. Dark-eyed Junco
- 3. Broad-tailed Hummingbird
- 4. Black-capped Chickadee
- 5. American Robin
- 6. American Crow
- 7. Yellow Warbler
- 8. Common Grackle
- 9. Blue Jay
- 10. Downy Woodpecker
- 11. White-breasted Nuthatch
- 12. White-crowned Sparrow
- 13. Spotted Towhee
- 14. Mountain Chickadee
- 15. Song Sparrow
- 16. Western Kingbirds
- 17. Western Meadowlark
- 18. European Starling
- 19. Northern Flicker
- 20. Red-winged Blackbird
- 21. Eurasian Collared-Dove
- 22. Yellow-Rumped Warbler
- 23. House Sparrow
- 24. American Goldfinch
1. Mourning Dove
Mourning Doves have chubby bodies and tails and are little beautiful birds. The wings have a light brown color with black markings. Resting on telephone lines and hunting for grains on the floor in fields and back gardens, they may be observed. Mourning Doves can be seen in open regions as well as at the edges of forested areas.
Mourning Doves are found across the lower 48 states throughout the year however they may move after reproducing in the far north.
By sprinkling millet on the ground or using platform feeders you may attract more Mourning Doves to your yard. In addition to black sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and peanut hearts they will consume nyjer and cracked corn.
2. Dark-eyed Junco
Dark-eyed Juncos are sparrows that come in a variety of hues depending on where they are found. In the east, they are slate-colored whereas in the west they are black, white, and brown.
They are ubiquitous over the continent and may be found in open and somewhat forested regions, typically on the ground. In the west and the Rocky Mountains, several species can be found all year. In the wintertime, those who breed in Canada move south to the United States.
Black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts can all be used to attract additional Dark-eyed Juncos to backyard feeders. The ideal feeders are platform feeders or those that are spread on the ground.
3. Broad-tailed Hummingbird
Broad-tailed Hummingbirds have gleaming greenback brownish wings and white breast and belly and they live at higher altitudes. Females and youngsters have green dots on their necks and cheeks, while males have an iridescent rose throat.
During late May and August Broad-tailed Hummingbirds nest in high meadows and open woods between 5,000 and 10,000 feet in the mid-west before moving southward for the wintertime.
The Broad-tailed Hummingbird’s pulse rate and body heat may slow to the extent of torpor as a consequence of the cold at higher altitudes. Hummingbirds eat on nectar from flowers and Broad-tailed Hummingbirds will visit hummingbird feeders to sip from crimson columbine and scarlet gilia.
They eat tiny insects to complement their nutrition, and their young are also fed insects. To lure more Broad-tailed Hummingbirds fill a hummingbird feeder with sugar water and grow tubular plants in your yard.
4. Black-capped Chickadee
These birds will cheerfully eat from your garden feeders and examine everything, including you!
They have black beaks and capes white cheeks and grey backs, wings, and tails.
Seeds, berries, insects, and suet are eaten by black-capped chickadees. Suet and peanuts or peanut butter are all good ways to attract Black-capped Chickadees to your yard. (If you are not sure where to hang suet feeder? then check out this article) They’ll even eat from your hand and they’re usually the first to notice new feeders. They’ll utilize nest boxes as well especially if they’re filled with wood shavings.
5. American Robin
In lawns American Robins which eat earthworms are common. Their heads and backs are black while their breasts are crimson or orange. Because they like to roost in trees throughout the winter you’re more likely to see them in your backyard starting in the spring.
American Robins may be found in a variety of environments including woodlands, forests, and mountains as well as fields and lawns.
Earthworms, snails, and fruit are among their favorite foods. To attract more American Robins to your yard use suet peanut hearts and mealworms. Platform feeders or food was strewn on the ground are ideal and Plant juniper, hawthorn, and dogwood as well as other natural plants that yield berries.
6. American Crow
Crows in the United States are big black birds with a loud cawing voice. They are common birds that may be found in a variety of environments, such as trees, fields, and cities.
They consume a wide variety of foods and like to graze on the ground, where they eat insects, seeds, and fruit. They also consume fish, mussels, and clams as well as eggs and nestlings from a variety of bird species.
Huge flocks of approximately two million American Crows assemble in communal roosts throughout the winter. If you sprinkle peanuts in your backyard, you can attract more American Crows, but if you leave rubbish or pet food out, they can become a problem.
7. Yellow Warbler
Yellow Warblers are tiny brilliant yellow birds with a yellow-green back and chestnut stripes on the breast that may be seen in the summer.
They go a long way to breed and move throughout most of North America before wintering in Central and northern South America. They can be observed in the extreme south during migration.
Yellow Warblers hunt on insects such as midges, beetles, and wasps in thickets along streams and marshes as well as at the borders of fields.
Because warblers are secretive and consume mostly insects, they are difficult to entice to your yard. Suet, peanut butter, and natural plants that attract insects can be used to attract Yellow Warblers, so no pesticides or excessive cleaning are required, and Birdbaths with fountains as well as isolated thickets for safety.
8. Common Grackle
Common Grackles are blackbirds with shiny iridescent bodies that are higher and longer-tailed than normal blackbirds. They consume a variety of crops, but primarily maize, and congregate in loud groups high in the trees. They will also consume trash, making them a nuisance.
Open woods, marshes, and fields are among their many habitats. In the winter, they may congregate in the millions to feed and roost alongside other blackbird species.
In much of the east and all of the southern states, common grackles are year-round residents. However, after mating in the extreme north and west of their habitat they move south. Most mixed grain or seeds placed on ground feeders or platform feeders can attract more Common Grackles to your garden.
9. Blue Jay
Blue Jays are large songbirds with a blue crest and white undersides that can be observed in large flocks.
They are loud birds that fly in family groups in search of acorns. Massive groups from the far northwest of the United States may migrate down the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast although they are mostly permanent.
They live in woods but like to be near oak trees because they consume acorns. They consume insects and grain in addition to acorns. They may also steal eggs or nestlings from nests.
Feeding sunflower seeds or suet in tray feeders or hopper feeders on a pole will help you attract more Blue Jays to your yard.
10. Downy Woodpecker
Downy Woodpeckers are little birds that eat from backyard feeders. They’re commonly confused for chickadees and nuthatches among other species. They have a red patch on the back of their heads and are black and white in appearance. They resemble the Hairy Woodpecker but are smaller.
Downy woodpeckers consume insects, berries, and grains and can be found in woodlots, municipal parks, and backyards. Suet feeders are a good way to attract more Downy Woodpeckers to your yard but they will also eat millet and peanuts from platform feeders.
11. White-breasted Nuthatch
White-breasted Nuthatches are small energetic birds with a gray-blue back and white face and belly as well as a black crown. These birds have a brownish color on the belly and tail.
They live in deciduous forests, parks, and yards with trees as well as at bird feeders. They eat beetles and their larvae and spiders among other insects.
White-breasted Nuthatches also consume seeds and nuts, such as hawthorns, as well as maize harvests on occasion. They push large nuts and acorns into tree bark before smashing them apart with their bills to extract the seed.
Sunflower seeds and nuts in tube feeders or suet feeders can attract more White-breasted Nuthatches to your yard.
12. White-crowned Sparrow
Huge grey sparrows with long tails and small bills and prominent black and white stripes on their heads, White-crowned Sparrows are large greyish sparrows with long tails and short bills.
They reproduce in Alaska and northern Canada before traveling to the lower states and Mexico for the wintertime. Some may stay throughout the entire year near the Pacific Coast and west.
In weedy fields and yards, White-crowned Sparrows can be observed searching for plant and grass seeds as well as fruit such as elderberries and raspberries. Sunflower seeds and a variety of other seeds dropped by other birds at feeders might attract additional White-crowned Sparrows to your yard.
13. Spotted Towhee
Spotted Towhees are big sparrows with blackheads and backs in males and brown heads and backs in females. Males and females both have reddish-brown sides, white bellies, and white patches on their wings and backs. They are approximately the size of a Robin and have lengthy tails.
Spotted Towhees can be seen scratching about on the ground in dense tangles of bushes for insects such as beetles, grasshoppers, and bees. They consume berries and seeds as well.
They are ancestral to the Pacific coast but after breeding, they migrate from northern central states to the central states emerging in a swath from north to south in the winter. If you allow overgrown borders in your yard, more Spotted Towhees will visit platform feeders or ground feeders for Hulled Sunflower seeds, Millet, and Milo.
14. Mountain Chickadee
Mountain Chickadees have black and whiteheads and grey bodies, with darker grey on the back and lighter grey beneath.
They live in the western mountains and are frequently found in evergreen woods, particularly conifers.
Mountain Chickadees dine on insects, nuts, and seeds, and they frequent backyard feeders. Mountain Chickadees frequently save food for later use and establish a food store.
Adding nest boxes to your yard will attract more Mountain Chickadees and they will visit most types of feeders including mealworms and peanut butter.
15. Song Sparrow
Singing sparrows aren’t as noticeable as other backyard birds, but in the spring and summer, these mostly brown-streaked birds utilize their almost continuous song to attract mates.
They can be seen singing in open and damp places, frequently perched atop a low bush. They come to the backyard feeders on a regular basis.
Beetles, midges, and earthworms are among the insects and plants they consume. Sunflower, wild cherries, blackberries, and rice are other favorites. More song sparrows will come to your garden feeders if you put black oil sunflower seeds and nyjer on platform feeders.
16. Western Kingbirds
Kingbirds are large flycatchers with yellow bellies grayish-brown wings and darker tails.
They breed in western North America where they may be seen throughout summer before migrating to Mexico and Central America for the winter. Some may spend the winter in Florida’s south.
They prefer open environments and sit on fences and utility wires, waiting for insects to fly past before grabbing them mid-flight. They are frequently seen on the edge of forests, where they may nest in the trees and feed openly. They will also build their nests in man-made buildings.
More Western Kingbirds will be attracted to your yard if you make it insect-friendly and plant elderberry, which they will consume.
17. Western Meadowlark
Western Meadowlarks may brighten your day with their brilliant yellow bellies and melodic singing. This is most likely what makes them so popular that they have been designated as the state bird of six states.
Western Meadowlarks are little blackbirds with brown and white upperparts and a black V-shaped band across the brilliant yellow breast that becomes grey in the winter.
They breed in northern areas of the United States and Canada before migrating south. Those who live in the west and the center of the country stay throughout the entire year.
In meadows and fields, Western Meadowlarks eat on insects and seeds from weeds and seeds on the ground alone or in small groups.
18. European Starling
European starlings are not native to the United States, yet they have become one of the most common songbirds. They’re stocky black birds with purple and blue iridescent tones.
Some people consider these birds to be pests because of their aggressive nature. They fly in big loud flocks and sit in groups on tree limbs or soar over fields in flocks.
Starlings mostly consume insects such as beetles, earthworms, and spiders. Fruit such as holly berries, Virginia creeper, blackberries, grains, and seeds are also consumed.
Black oil sunflower seeds and peanuts will attract more European Starlings to your garden feeders.
19. Northern Flicker
Northern Flickers are big woodpeckers with brownish coloration black patches and crescents and red on the neck, about the size of a robin or a crow. Eastern birds’ tails and wing feathers are brilliant yellows, whereas western birds’ are red.
In woodlands and forest borders, they can be seen on the ground searching for ants and beetles. Those who breed in Canada or Alaska move to the southern states, although they can be seen throughout the lower 48 states all year.
Northern Flickers will flock to your garden feeders if you use suet and black oil sunflower seeds.
20. Red-winged Blackbird
The all-black coloration of red-winged blackbirds, save for the brilliant red and yellow shoulder patches make them simple to recognize.
They are frequently seen perched on telephone lines, and during the mating season, the males will fiercely protect their territory even attacking humans who come too close to nests. During the winter, they roost in huge flocks, numbering in the millions.
Scatter mixed grain and seeds on the ground to attract more Red-winged blackbirds to your yard. They’ll eat huge tube feeders or platform feeders as well.
21. Eurasian Collared-Dove
Eurasian Collared-Doves are an invasive species that first arrived in the United States in the 1980s and has since spread across the country. Like Mourning Doves, they have a light brownish-gray body with white spots on the tail and a black half collar at the nape of the neck. They’re also bigger and have a square tail instead of a pointed one.
They avoid dense forests, preferring locations near humans where seeds are plentiful like backyard feeders and farms.
Collared Eurasian Doves eat a variety of seeds and grains as well as berries and insects.
22. Yellow-Rumped Warbler
Yellow-Rumped Warblers are grey with yellow flashes on the forehead and rump as well as white wings. Females are somewhat browner than males and winter birds are lighter brown with brilliant yellow rumps and flanks which become bright yellow and grey in spring.
They travel in great numbers south after breeding mostly in Canada through most of southern and central North America the Pacific Coast and into Mexico and Central America.
Sunflower seeds, raisins, and peanut butter can all be used to attract Yellow-Rumped Warblers to your yard.
23. House Sparrow
Another imported species that has thrived and is now one of the most frequent birds is the House Sparrow. They are commonly seen around houses and buildings and maybe extremely docile eating from your fingers.
Since they are non-native yet, they will visit your backyard even if you do not feed them. Corn and wheat seeds, for example, can lure numerous House Sparrows to your garden feeders.
24. American Goldfinch
The males of American Goldfinches have a brilliant yellow and black coloration in the spring. In the winter females and males are both a drab brown color. Before traveling to the southern states, American Goldfinches breed in the far northern states and Canada. In the remainder of the United States, they are present all year.
They can be observed hunting on sunflower and aster plants in weedy fields and overgrown places. They’re also prevalent in backyards and suburbia.
You should Plant thistles and milkweed in your yard to attract more American Goldfinches. Most bird feeders will attract them, and they like sunflower and nyjer seed.
These are Colorado’s most frequent backyard birds and they may pay a visit to your garden or feeders. They’re also the birds that show up most frequently on bird’s state checklists. The data includes both summer and winter birds that are regularly seen in Colorado. Birds that aren’t commonly spotted at feeders or in backyards have been eliminated to offer you the Colorado birds you’re most likely to observe.
This data combination assures that no matter what time of year you go birding in Colorado, these are the birds you’ll see at your feeders or on your lawn. The birds that flock to Colorado backyards fluctuate throughout the year. The lists above depict the most frequent backyard birds in Colorado at various times of the year.
What is the state bird of Colorado?
The Lark Bunting is Colorado’s state bird. This migratory bird was picked in 1931 and comes in the Plains in April. It was on the verge of losing to the Mountain Bluebird or the Western Meadowlark, but this unexpected bird triumphed.
In Colorado, how many distinct bird species can you find?
According to ebird, Colorado is home to 507 different bird species. Mountain Bluebird, Bald Eagle, White-faced Ibis, Burrowing Owl, and Greater Roadrunner are some of Colorado’s most notable birds.
Which Colorado bird is the largest?
The Bald Eagle is Colorado’s largest bird, with females having a wingspan of up to 8 feet (2.5 m). A powerful white-headed national bird symbol of the United States the white-headed national bird emblem is a powerful white-headed national bird symbol of the United States.
Which Colorado bird is the tiniest?
The Calliope Hummingbird is Colorado’s tiniest bird, measuring just around 3 inches long yet capable of flying vast distances from Canada to southern Mexico.
What is Colorado’s most common bird?
The American Robin is the most frequent bird in Colorado, appearing in 39 percent of all bird checklists for the state throughout the year.