Last Updated on March 22, 2023 by Lily Aldrin
As the vibrant colors of autumn settle in, so do the bold hues of orange and black birds.
From the striking Western Tanager to the elusive Baltimore oriole, these feathered creatures are a sight to behold.
Whether you’re an avid bird watcher or simply appreciate the beauty of nature, join us on a journey through the 16 unique types of orange and black birds that grace our skies.
With their stunning colors and diverse behaviors, these birds are sure to capture your attention and leave you in awe.
So, let’s spread our wings and take flight into the colorful world of these beautiful birds!
Types of Orange and Black Birds
1. Varied Thrush
The Varied Thrush is a species of bird that is native to North America.
This kind of bird resembles the American Robin in appearance, with an orange chest and a black head and back.
Its range extends from Alaska to the southern United States, and during the winter months, it travels via Canada and Mexico to find warmer climates.
They are most common in wooded environments, although you could also come across them in brushy regions.
These birds consume a variety of invertebrates, including snails, spiders, caterpillars, berries, beetles, and crickets; however, their diet varies depending on the region in which they are found.
The months of May through July are typically reserved for the mating season of these birds, and they build their nests on or close to the ground, preferably among rocks or other thick vegetation.
2. Western Tanager
Songbirds of the Western Tanager species have a yellow neck, red face, shoulder, and rump, and a medium size overall.
Their wings and backs are black in color.
Tanagers of the West may be seen throughout the Pacific Northwest of North America, ranging from southern Alaska to central California.
The Western Tanager is a species of bird that is endemic to the northern region of Mexico and the western region of the United States.
It breeds among mixed or coniferous woodlands, which is where it lives, and it dwells in forests that are near rivers or water having rich flora around.
They get the berries, insects, and fruit they eat by either hopping along the tree branches or hanging to the trunks of trees.
They may lay their eggs in cacti, pine trees, juniper bushes, or even in the abandoned nests of other birds, such as sparrows or chickadees.
When you’re out in the countryside, be on the lookout for these brilliantly colored birds.
3. Scarlet Tanager
The Scarlet Tanager is a member of the tanager family and is a bird of medium size.
It breeds mostly in the northern parts of South America, the eastern parts of North America, and Central America.
The male possesses crimson feathers on its chest, head, stomach, black tail, and white wings.
They may be spotted in open locations like parks or fields most of the time, although they can also be seen in gardens and woods.
Their diet consists of spiders, insects, berries, and fruits.
The wings of Scarlet Tanagers are very long and pointy, making them the ideal length for snatching flying insects.
During the warmer months across North America, when it is more likely to be seen at feeders, this species of songbird is quite frequent.
Their courtship display is rather spectacular, and it is not uncommon to observe two Scarlet Tanagers flirtatiously dancing around each other until they’ve successfully mated for the day.
4. Black-headed Grosbeak
Black-headed Grosbeaks are birds of a size that fall between a robin and a thrush, and they may be found throughout Canada, the southern states of Mexico, and the western United States.
They possess orange underparts with black wings, heads, and back. There are white spots on the wings.
Grosbeaks consume insects as well as berries that may be found among trees and bushes, including huckleberries, chokecherries, serviceberries, blueberries, and elderberries.
During the breeding period, they will make use of a natural hole or a nest box that is situated low to the ground and in close proximity to a source of running water, such as a river or stream, in a forest, or in areas of woodland.
Since they frequently visit bird feeders and yards in search of foods such as berries, fruits, and seeds, it is simple to recognize them.
Grosbeaks with blackheads usually stay with the same spouse for their whole lives, although they will switch mates on occasion if one of them passes away.
5. Bullock’s Oriole
The Bullock’s Oriole is a species of oriole that may be found across Mexico as well as in the southern United States.
It has been observed that this particular species of oriole may be found in many sections of southern California, as well as the states of New Mexico, Arizona, Oklahoma, and Texas.
The abdomen, head, and breast of this bird are orange, yet its wings and the marks surrounding its eyes are black.
This species is well-known for its striking appearance.
The Bullock’s Oriole relies mostly on insects for food, although it may also consume fruit if it is readily available.
The riparian forests that are dense with willows, oaks, sycamores, and cottonwoods are the ideal habitat for this species.
In addition, these environments include a large number of bushes that produce berries, such as mulberry and hawthorn.
They may also be found at feeders, where they consume suet or peanut butter, making them easier to recognize because of the food they eat.
The month of April represents the beginning of the breeding season for this species of the oriole.
6. Orchard Oriole
The Orchard Oriole is a species of oriole that is endemic to North America and has a preference for suburban and urban environments as its habitat of choice.
Woodlands, shrubland, and mangrove swamps make up its natural habitat over the majority of the eastern United States, from southern New England to northern Florida and westward along the Gulf Coast to Louisiana.
It may be spotted in all of these places.
They have a preference for large trees having plenty of space for flying, but they’ll nest in any location as long as there is enough room for them to make their little nests.
It takes approximately two weeks for the eggs to hatch once the female has laid them, and she lays two at a time.
They prefer to make their homes in oak or fruit trees, although they may also be discovered in mature willow bushes.
These species are only visible during the early morning and late evening hours.
7. Streak-backed Oriole
The streak-backed oriole is a species of bird that is indigenous to Mexico and Central America.
You may find these birds living in dense thickets of shrubs and tiny trees that are located near rivers or streams.
Insects and fruit make up the bulk of the Streak-backed Oriole’s diet, and the length of its tail feathers gives it an advantage when it comes to flying after its food.
These birds spend most of their lives either alone or in couples, and the only time they congregate in big groups is during times of migration.
It is among the most distinctive birds that can be seen across North America due to its orange feathers, which are contrasted with a black tail, mask, and wings.
It is found only across Canada.
The streak-backed oriole is endemic to the deciduous woods of southern California and northern Costa Rica; however, sightings have been recorded as far north as the state of Washington.
Nesting sites may be found in the trees, and there are lots of insects to eat in this sort of environment.
8. Spotted Towhee
The Spotted Towhee is a widespread species of bird that may be encountered in a wide range of locations throughout North America.
They are often spotted perched on the branches of trees and making a loud singing sound.
The Spotted Towhee is a tiny songbird with a chunky body and a black back, head, and wings.
Its underparts are white, and its sides are a rusty orange hue.
It’s not uncommon to see spotted towhees among open woodland environments, including scrublands, oak savannas, gardens, orchards, and parkland.
They are also likely to be observed in residential neighborhoods, particularly in places with a sprinkling of bushes and trees.
The late morning and early evening hours are the best times to listen for their unique cry, which may be heard reverberating through the greenery and trees.
Over ninety percent of the spotted towhee’s diet is composed of various insects, making it an insectivorous species.
In addition to seeds and fruits, they eat snails and several other types of tiny invertebrates.
In order to ensure their own survival over the colder months, they will stuff as many insects as they can into the hollow of trees.
9. Vermilion Flycatcher
A member of the flycatcher family, the Vermilion Flycatcher is a little bird that may be spotted across the continents of South America and North America.
When they arrive during February at their respective mating sites, they are sometimes among the earliest signals that spring has arrived.
This species is generally found close to bodies of water, such as marshes, lakes, forests, and streams, but because of its diminutive size, it may be quite challenging to locate.
Spiders and insects that are captured in mid-flight from a perch inside bushes or trees at ground level make up the majority of the Vermilion Flycatcher’s diet.
In addition to these prey items, the Vermilion Flycatcher consumes seeds, berries, and nectar from flowers.
During the summer and spring months, the male has unusual breeding feathers that consist of an orange-red color on the face and underbelly, in addition to black wings, mask, and back.
This plumage is only seen during the mating season.
10. Baltimore Oriole
The Baltimore Oriole is among the most widespread and easily identifiable bird species across North America.
It is mostly found in the eastern sections of the United States, although its number fluctuates throughout the year as the birds move to other areas of the continent.
The back, breast, and wings of the male Baltimore Oriole are brilliant orange, while the tail, head, and neck of the bird are black in color.
The Baltimore Oriole is most likely to be spotted in mature deciduous forests that are located in close proximity to flowing water, such as streams or rivers.
However, this bird can also be discovered in parks or yards that possess trees located in close proximity to flowing water, like those located around streams or lakes.
They may also be discovered in public parks or private yards that are situated close to the water and contain trees, such as those found surrounding lakes.
This stunning animal may be discovered all around the state of Maryland; however, they are most active in the state during the summer season, when there is an abundance of food sources for them to consume.
During the warm summer months, the oriole will mostly consume caterpillars, and during the colder winter months, it will consume a variety of fruits, including apples, cherries, pears, and peaches.
11. Red-Winged Blackbird
The red-winged blackbird is a species of bird that may be found across North America.
This kind of blackbird has an ideal body size of 9 inches and weighs an average of 2.3 ounces.
They are referred to as “red-winged” because of the brilliant yellow and orange plumage that is seen on their wings, which gives them their common name.
This species has a widespread breeding distribution in the wetlands and marshes of eastern North America.
This species is most likely to be found in environments that are in close proximity to freshwater wetlands, like streams or marshes; however, it may also be located on meadows and coasts.
In order to avoid being attacked by larger animals such as raccoons, they construct their nests mostly on the ground, either under bushes or low trees that are located near bodies of water.
Fruit, seeds, insects, and many other invertebrates make up the majority of their diet, and they are most often seen in areas close to bodies of water, including streams and ponds.
12. American Redstart
The American Redstart is a little songbird that feeds on insects and is approximately the size of a sparrow.
It has a vivid orange breast and tail, and its feathers are a reddish-orange color overall.
In addition to their orange-red coloring, they possess white wing bars, which may be seen when they take flight or rest on trees.
These wing bars are visible only while the birds are in flight.
This species is indigenous to North America and has been observed in a variety of states and regions throughout the continent, including California, Pennsylvania, and the Rocky Mountains.
Redstarts get the majority of their nutrition from insects during the summer months and from berries during the winter months; however, they may consume seeds if they are offered.
They are more likely to be discovered in close proximity to deciduous woods, open fields with grassland, orchards, trees, and backyard bird feeders.
Males may congregate at night throughout the summer or early autumn to sing in chorus with one another; in a given area, there may be as many as 20 birds singing simultaneously from various positions.
13. Yellow-headed Blackbird
One of the kinds of birds that may be found on the continent of North America is called the Yellow-headed Blackbird.
In addition to having black feathers, their heads are yellow, and their beaks are also black.
They may be spotted in the vicinity of marshes, wet meadows, and ponds throughout the year, but during the winter months, they move to warmer climates farther south.
These lovely birds will not only make your garden more joyful with their songs, but they will also assist you in keeping pests at bay by eating insects such as beetles, ticks, caterpillars, slugs, and even mosquitoes.
Yellow-headed Blackbirds possess lovely singing tones that are neither too loud nor excessively high in pitch.
Be wary of these birds since it is widely known that they will break into the nests of smaller songbirds and consume the eggs and nestlings of those songbirds.
Some examples of these tiny songbirds are thrushes, wrens, warblers, kinglets, vireos, sparrows, and others.
14. Blackburnian Warbler
The Blackburnian Warbler is a species of tiny songbird that spends the winter months across Canada.
The Blackburnian Warbler, often known as the Black-and-white Warbler, is a little songbird that has an orange-red colored hood with black stripes throughout its head and white and black spots on its wings.
It is frequently called the Black-and-white Warbler.
It migrates southward in late March or early April to arrive at its mating grounds in the southern United States after spending the winter in the eastern part of North America, from Florida north towards Maine and Nova Scotia.
The deciduous woods and woodlands of eastern North America provide the warbler with its primary habitat.
The warbler may be found in these environments almost exclusively.
They are frequently discovered in the areas immediately around bodies of water, such as streams and lakes.
Because it is an insectivore, the majority of its food is made up of insects such as caterpillars, beetles, spiders, grasshoppers, and flies.
15. American Robin
The American Robin is a species of songbird that travels back and forth across the continent of North America, and its distribution area encompasses the whole continent.
Open forests, woods, and suburban areas are the most prevalent types of habitats in which to find robins.
They may also be observed in the wild in suburban and urban settings.
The diet of a robin includes both insects and fruit since it is an omnivore species of bird.
The breasts of robins have a reddish-orange color, while the rest of their bodies are gray. Robins are fat birds.
The undersides of their bodies are white, and they possess black patches on the sides of their bodies.
The adult robin’s head and neck are black, while the throat is white.
They have white lines on the outer feathers of their wings, which are a reasonable amount of length and are rounded overall.
Both the males and females of this species have a similar appearance; however, females are often a little bit smaller than males.
The American Robin is a species of bird that is known to form lifelong bonds with its spouse.
They may choose to build their nests in trees, bushes, or even on the ground, depending on the building materials available in their natural environment.
16. Hooded Oriole
Icterus cucullatus, often known as the Hooded Oriole, is a species of bird belonging to the family Icteridae.
Mexico, the southern United States, and other portions of Central America are all suitable breeding grounds for this species.
The Hooded Oriole is a bird that is found in a range of environments, including parks, wooded areas, and gardens, despite the fact that it is not very abundant.
Because of its black hood and orange body, the Hooded Oriole may be differentiated from other types of orioles with relative ease.
The head and chest of the male are orange, while the wings and back are black.
The female resembles the male in appearance but has wings and a back that has a greenish color.
As insectivores, Hooded Orioles predominantly consume insects such as spiders, caterpillars, and beetles in their diet.
In addition to it, they consume things like nectar, berries, and fruits.
They commonly stop at bird feeders when they’re in urban areas.
In conclusion, the world of orange and black birds is a colorful and diverse one.
From the elusive and rare species to the common and everyday sightings, these birds are a true wonder of nature.
We hope that through this journey, you have gained a deeper appreciation for the beauty and complexity of these feathered creatures.
Whether you’re a seasoned bird watcher or a curious newcomer to the world of ornithology, we encourage you to keep your eyes on the skies and continue to explore the fascinating world of orange and black birds.
Remember, every bird is unique, and every sighting is a special one. So, let’s continue to spread our wings and take flight into the colorful world of these beautiful birds!
What are some common orange and black birds found in North America?
Some common orange and black birds found in North America include the Baltimore oriole, American redstart, and monarch butterfly.
What is the significance of the orange and black coloration of these birds?
The bright colors of orange and black are thought to serve a variety of purposes, including attracting mates, warning predators of toxicity, and aiding in camouflage or mimicry.
What is the difference between a Baltimore oriole and a Bullock's oriole?
Baltimore orioles have a black head, back, and wings with bright orange underparts, while Bullock’s orioles have a black eye line and a black stripe through the eye, with orange underparts that may be more yellowish in color.
Are all orange and black birds migratory?
While many orange and black birds are migratory, not all of them are. Some species, such as the black-and-orange flycatcher and the Eurasian golden oriole, are non-migratory.
Can you attract orange and black birds to your backyard?
Yes! Providing food sources such as nectar, fruit, and insects can help attract orange and black birds to your backyard, as can planting native plants that provide habitat and food sources for these birds.