Kansas is a beautiful city in the Missouri State of USA. This city is a blend of astonishing cultures and traditions. It is known for its cultural heritage, land birds, and its flora-and-fauna. When it comes to birds, Kansas city has the most exotic birds species. You do not have to go to specific places to see them; you can find them in your backyard or while taking a stroll on a random day. By the research, till now, 475 birds species have been found in Kansas.
Now that nature has provided us with beautiful rich habitats with fascinating birds; It is our utmost duty to keep the environment clean and healthy.
NOTE: For all the bird lovers out there, You do not have to cage the birds, You can simply keep water and bird food in your backyard for these birds, and you will occasionally see them.
Below we have mentioned the common birds you can see in Kansas. With the information provided below, you will be able to recognize them too!
Table of Contents
Common Birds in Kansas
1. American Robin
American robins are a sign of the Spring season. This beautiful bird, with its orange-colored belly and melancholy voice, is the most common bird in Kansas city. These birds are fond of sweet foods. Berries, fruits, and sweet cakes are their favorite foods. Other than this, they also feed on insects and seeds of small shrubs.
Male and female American robins are very similar. Unless you look up close to find the dull color of females, you can not tell them apart. Male has stronger color pigment. The shape and size of both males and females vary from each other. Males may have a bigger and wider body than females.
At the time of mating, the male calls the female to itself through singing. Naturally, the male provides food and safety while the female sits on the eggs.
Identifying Characteristics of American Robin
Below are the characteristics of the American Robin bird,
- Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
- Length: 20 – 28 cm for both male and female
- Weight: Approximately 2.7 – 3.0 oz or 77 – 85 g for both male and female
- Wingspan: 12.2 – 15.8” or 31 – 40 cm for both male and female
- Color: Orange color with the female being paler/ dull than the male.
- Habitat: Woodland, garden, orchard, short grass, lawn, and field.
- Range: Canada, Columbia, south of Mexico, Guatemala, and the USA
- Size: 9 – 11 inches in length
- Frequency: 41 percentage points
- Diet: Insects, fruits, and berries, small nuts, small seeds
- Family: Turdidae family
- Genus: Turdus genus
2. Northern Cardinal
North Cardinals are very common and well-liked birds. As compared to American robins, they are somewhat smaller, but they are comparable in size with Red-winged Blackbirds. They have a striking red color with a black face. Females are different from males in color. They have a more greyish look. They also have a chubby body with long tails. There are those rare kinds of bird with red head.
Throughout the year, these can be found in shrubby woodlands. They chew on seeds with their bill. The bill is of conical shape, which is useful for feeding. It is very interesting to watch northern cardinals eat. They open the seeds and even spit out the hull. They also use their tongues to pick off the kernels.
Identifying Characteristics of Northern Cardinal
Below are the characteristics of the North Cardinals,
- Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
- Length: 8.3 – 9.1 inches or 21 – 23 cm for both male and female
- Weight: 1.5 – 1.7 oz or 42 – 48 g for both male and female
- Wingspan: 9.8 – 12.2 inches or 25 – 31 cm for both male and female
- Color: It has a bright red color like many other birds but a Black face which is not common in other birds. The female is a little more greyish with some red color in its wings and tail.
- Habitat: shrubby woodland
- Range: eastern and central North America, southern Canada, parts of Mexico. They will be found in the same region throughout all seasons because they do not migrate.
- Size: 8.23 – 9.25 inches
- Frequency: forty-nine percentage point
- Diet: Several kinds of seeds, including seeds of black oil sunflower. They also feed on berries, nuts, etc.
- Family: Cardinalidae family
- Genus: Cardinalis genus
3. Mourning Dove
They are also known as Zenaida macroura, which is their Scientific name. It belongs to the dove family. If you have a bird feeder, then it is more likely to see a mourning dove. You can find mourning birds in Kansas city throughout the year.
Females are very much similar to males with very little difference. If you look closely, you will notice that males are brighter colored than females. Other than this, they both have similar body dimensions. Their length could go up to 12 in with a wingspan of 18 in. it is easier to find them and distinguish them.
The mating season for them is both spring and winter. They mate in two different seasons. Like most birds, the male calls upon the female for mating by singing. The female’s job is to lay eggs and sit on them. The male provides the female and egg with safety and feeds them. It is usual for mourning birds to be seen around bird feeders, which will have nuts, seeds, insects, etc. they also feed on little worms. They look for them and feed upon them from the ground or trees.
Identifying Characteristics of Mourning Dove
Below are the characteristics of Mourning Dove,
- Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
- Length: 9.1 – 13.4 inches or 23 – 34 cm for male
- Weight: 3.4 – 6.0 oz or 96 – 170 g for males and 3.0 – 5.5 oz or 86 – 156 g for female
- Wingspan: 17.7 inches or 45 cm for males and 17.7 inches or 45 cm for female
- Color: They are a mix of grey-blue or grey-brown on their back. They consist of black spots on their wings and also behind the eyes. Other than this, they can be differentiated by black bill, red feet or legs, whitetail tips; males have a strikingly brighter color than females and also a blue-colored crown with a rosy breast.
- Habitat: They are found in diverse habitats but are commonly found in open woodlands and forests near grasslands or fields.
- Range: They are native to the Nearctic region. Ranging from southern Canada, throughout the United States of America, and south to Panama.
- Size: 8.86 – 14.17 inches
- Frequency: forty-one percentage point
- Diet: insect, seed, grain, fruit, and mollusks. They sometimes also eat trees and bushes.
- Family: Columbidae family
- Genus: Zenaida doves genus
4. Tufted Titmouse
The tufted titmouse is commonly seen around bird feeders and in the backyards. Similar to the northern cardinals, they have a tiny crest that stands them out from the rest of the birds, so they are easy to be differentiated. They are colored greyish-silver on the top, and towards the bottom, the color gets lighter. There is also a black spot right above their beak.
You can find tufted titmouse throughout the year in the eastern part of Kansas State. They are not usually found in the western part of the Kansas state, so they are rare in those areas.
If you are a bird lover and admirer and you want the titmouse to visit you often, then you should make sure to keep your bird feeders filled with seeds, especially black sunflower seeds. They love those, and you will surely be able to see them around your bird feeders.
Identifying Characteristics of Tufted Titmouse
Below are the characteristics of Tufted Titmouse,
- Scientific name: Baeolophus bicolor
- Length: 5.5 – 6.3 inches
- Weight: 0.6 to 0.9 oz
- Wingspan: 7.9 – 10.2 inches
- Color: Both males and females have a white bottom, greyish back, brownish brick sides, pointed and tipped crest on their head with enlarged dark eyes.
- Habitat: ephemeral woodlands, moist woodlands found around the swamp and river basin. You can also have their sight in the residential areas and parks. They are common there too.
- Range: from woodlands of the southeastern, eastern, and midwestern United States of American to northwards into Canada.
- Size: 5.91 to 6.69 in
- Frequency: twenty-two percentage point
- Diet: insect, caterpillars, moths, insect eggs, berries, and seeds, especially sunflower seeds, are their favorite.
- Family: Tit family
- Genus: Titmice genus
5. Blue Jay
The blue jay is a popular known and commonly seen species in North America and the United States. It has a massive crest on its head, which is of blue color. The color of its feature is blue, which follows along the whole back, but the feathers on the chest and stomach area are white-colored, which are specific for this bird species. The wings and the tail has black stripes all over them. A black-colored ring is present around the bird’s neck. Their voices are particularly different and have a touch of metallic sound to them.
These birds carry a caring nature which is so adorable. If there is a predator looking for prey nearby, the blue jay will try to warn all the other birds in the surrounding area. They are found in Kansas state throughout the year, and you can see them in your surroundings at any time of the year.
If you would like to be visited by the blue jays, then you should install the platform, peanut, or large perched feeders. They love those. Also, they like black sunflower seeds and mixed seeds.
Identifying Characteristics of Blue Jay
Below are the characteristics of a blue jay,
- Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
- Length: 9.8 to 11.8 in for both sexes
- Weight: 2.5 to 3.5 oz for both sexes
- Wingspan: 13.4 to 16.9 in for both sexes
- Colour: Both males and females have a white bottom, greyish back, brownish brick sides, pointed and tipped crest on their head with enlarged dark eyes.
- Habitat: In mixed woodlands, specifically in those woodlands which have clearings. They can also be commonly seen in suburban areas and parks.
- Range: In southern Canada and in the United States, east of the Rocky Mountains.
- Size: 8.66 – 11.81 inches
- Frequency: thirty-seven percentage point
- Diet: they love to feed on fruits, nuts, insects, mice, frogs, seeds and would steal from other nests for little songbirds and eggs. They have a peculiar way to eat nuts; they would hold them in their feet and crack the shell open with their bill.
- Family: Crow family
- Genus: Cyanocitta genus
6. American Crow
We are all pretty family with these full black crows and their cawing voice. You can easily identify the American crow by its size, which is about 1.5 inches long. This site is not fixed; they greatly vary in size throughout the State. They are sometimes larger in size than the blackbirds and the grackles, but they are smaller in size than the ravens. They have a wide neck with a larger head and a shorter square-shaped tail. Their legs are really long and have wings with round tips, which help them in their flight. The feathers on their wings are distinctively separated from each other, forming a finger-like appearance. They have a glossy black appearance overall.
They are usually found in wider open areas with fields, trees, and vast greenery. They are commonly found throughout the United States of America except for the deserts in the southwest of the country. They migrate towards southern Canada in the summers. In the evening, they all gather in larger numbers, and as a flock, they would move around in the surroundings.
Identifying Characteristics of American Crow
Below are the characteristics of American Crow,
- Scientific name: Corvus brachyrhynchos
- Length: 15.8 – 20.9 in or 40 – 53 cm for both sexes
- Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz or 316-620 g for both sexes
- Wingspan: 33.5 – 39.4 in or 85 – 100 cm for both sexes
- Color: These are entirely black-colored birds. Their bill is black, too, with a little hook at the end. Young crows have the same size as adult crows too, so there is not much difference in size. The eyes and the mouth of the birds get darker color when they become an adult. Younger birds have a lighter shade of color.
- Habitat: Most of these are found in open areas with surrounding having trees. IdEAL HABITAT for these is the agriculture and open grassland areas. Also, the woodlots and forest edges are used by them for breeding. They stay happy in suburban areas and parks and even in the coastal parts.
- Range: They are found all over North America and in the lower part of Canada. They can also be found throughout the whole continental United States.
- Size: 8.66 – 11.81 inches
- Frequency: thirty-three percentage point
- Food preference: They are Omnivorous, who feed on large insects, grain, small mammals, etc. Like ninety percent of the people, if you do not want to see these blackbirds in your backyards, then you should avoid putting out table scraps.
- Family: Crow family
- Genus: Crows genus
7. House Finch
House finches have small bodies with large beaks, and long horizontal surfaced heads. Their wings are very short because of which their tail seems to be really long. So they are usually differentiated by their long tails. A lot of finches have notched tails that stand out, but the house finches, on the other hand, have facile notched tails as compared to the other finches.
They feed on the bird feeders that people leave out for birds. They feed on weed stalks, on the ground, and on the trees. They crush the seeds by quick biting. Their flight is not smooth; while seeing them, it seems like they are bouncing just like most finches.
Identifying Characteristics of House Finches
Below are the characteristics of House finches,
- Scientific name: Haemorhous Mexicans
- Length: 5.1-5.5 in or 13-14 cm for both sexes
- Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz or 6-27 g for both sexes
- Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in or 20-25 cm for both sexes
- Relative Size: They have the same size as a House Sparrow, but they are slimmer overall.
- Color pattern: Males who have grown into adults have a red color on their face and upper breast. They have a brown-colored back, abdomen, and tail. On the other hand, females that have grown into an adult are not of red color. Instead of the red color in females, there is a greyish-brown color with marked faces that stands out.
- Frequency: twenty percentage points
- Family: Finches family
- Genus: Rosefinches genus
8. Red-Winged Blackbird
Red-winged blackbirds are the most common species. They are present in marshy areas and wet fields along the coast. They are brave and not afraid of other birds and humans. They would charge an attack on larger, more dangerous birds, too, like the hawk or crows, etc. The males have distinctive characteristics from the female. They have red-colored spots on their body which are hard to see sometimes because they are hidden below the feathers. When it is not the nesting season, these red-winged blackbirds will roost in vast amounts.
Identifying Characteristics of Red-Winged Blackbird
Below are the characteristics of Red-winged blackbirds,
- Scientific name: Agelaius phoeniceus
- Length: 6.7-9.1 inches
- Weight: 1.1-2.7 oz
- Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
- Color: Male and female red-winged blackbirds both have different sizes and colors. The male has overall black color with red-colored shoulders. Their feathers have a mix of white, pink, and yellow colors. The size of a male blackbird is larger than a female. The female color is brown overall and does not consist of any red color in its body.
- Habitat: They usually favor marshy areas when it is the time of breeding. These red-winged blackbirds can be found in the cattails, tules, sedges and salt marshes, and even in the wetlands. You can also find them in the shrubs, hayfields, pasture, old fields, and in the urban area parks. At the time of winter, when it is cold, these red-winged blackbirds move to the open fields and croplands where they can stay warm and feed easily.
- Size: 8.66 – 11.81 inches
- Frequency: thirty-three percentage point
- Diet: These mostly feed on insects, spiders, and invertebrates of other types when it is the time of breeding. They also feed on weed seed, grain, and invertebrates throughout the year when it is not breeding season. They usually look for food in rice fields and croplands. They also feed on carrions, snails, eggs, frogs, spiders, etc.
- Family: Icterids family
- Genus: Red-winged blackbirds genus
The State of Kansas is rich in heritage, filled with beautiful sceneries, and has the world’s most exotic birds. If you are a bird lover and admirer, you would definitely want to move there and see all kinds of beautiful birds on a daily basis in your backyard or in your surrounding.
What kind of birds do they have in Kansas?
Birds found in the State of Kansas are
- Northern Cardinal also called the Cardinalis cardinalis
- Mourning Dove.
- American Robin.
- Blue Jays.
- European Starling.
- Red-bellied Woodpecker.
- Black-capped Chickadee.
- Red-winged Blackbird.
What is the most common bird in Kansas?
The most common birds in the Kansas state are as follows,
- Northern Cardinal (46 percentage points frequency)
- Mourning Dove (42 percentage points frequency)
- American Robin (41 percentage points frequency)