Last Updated on November 17, 2022 by Lily Aldrin
Are you looking for the most common birds in Nebraska, USA? Have you been wondering about what are the birds visiting your backyard?
The excitement and the happiness have no comparison when you set up bird feeders, and there are birds that drop by. These birds come in a lot of different forms and species. There are a lot of different species of birds that are commonly found in Nebraska.
These Western Meadowlarks and Robins are two of the most common during the time of summer, and Juncos, woodpeckers, and Blue Jays species are more common during the winter season.
It has been recorded that Nebraska has almost 440 types of bird species. Of these, the most common bird throughout the year in Nebraska is the American Robin, which has a frequency of 51 percentage points.
Table of Contents
1. American Robin
American Robins do not feed on seeds, so they are not commonly seen around the bird feeders. Instead, you will see them usually looking for food on the floor. They usually feed on the invertebrates like worms, snails, and insects. You will also see them eating fruits.
If you see them in your backyard, it will most likely be a sight of them on the ground, eating an earthworm instead of hanging around and eating from the feeders.
American robin commonly nests nearby places where there are a lot of people. Their nest has the shape of an open cut consisting of beautiful and distinctive colored eggs. These beautiful baby eggs are about three to five in number and are light blue colored usually.
This exotic natural bird resides in the southern half at a colder time of year and is an inhabitant of the northern parts of the United States too.
- Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
- Size: American Robins are smaller in size than a mourning dove, but they are larger in size than the Red-winged Blackbird. They are almost similar in size to the Blue jays or the other species known as the Scrub-Jays, with a size of almost ten inches starting from the tip of their bill to the tip of their tail.
- Shape: They are plump and round, having an elongated tail which distinguishes them from other birds.
- Bill: Their bills are Straight, and their tips are very much curved and slender.
- Color: They are of Grayish-brown upperparts with warm and rusty orange breast. Their heads are of a darker shade than other parts of their body.
- Habitat & behavior: They are mostly seen around the Open spaces of woodlands, urban parks, farmlands, and wide-spaced lawns. A species of these birds also migrate. This Migratory breed is usually seen in the north of the US across the state of Alaska and Canada.
- Usually, in the spring, you will hear the beautiful voice of American Robins singing different strings of whistles that are clear without any noise. If you are from the north and are looking for an early indication of the spring season, then you can guess it from this bird’s caroling tune.
- Food and feeder preference: These birds like to be fed in a natural way, so you will usually see them on the ground feeding on the Worms, insects, and other invertebrates. You will also see them around feeders, but these feeders have to betray feeders with fruits. Other than this, you will naturally see them Eating Cracked corn, oats, millet, wheat, and tiny berries from trees and bushes.
2. Mourning Dove
Mourning Dove occurs commonly in Nebraska by a frequency of 40 percentage points, so a lot of people are familiar with this dove. This species, just like its beautiful name, has a beautiful grayish color with its wings having some patches of dark black on them. They have legs longer than most birds with an eye ring of blue color and a black colored bill too.
If you want to identify the mourning bird in your surrounding, you can look for them on the ground because that is where they usually feed. You can also find them in tall tree peaks or some telephone wires.
- Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
- Size: City Pigeon birds are larger than them, and American robins are smaller than them. Their sizes are similar to the Northern flicker, with a total size of about 12 inches from top to bottom.
- Bill: They have distinctive bills that are slender, slim, and smaller in size than the others.
- Color: Just like all the other birds, mourning birds are a different and beautiful mix of colors too. They have a blend of pale pinkish and brown colors. They have white-colored edges, which are a little darker than the rest of the body. Their wings are also darker than the rest.
- Habitat & behavior: They are seen often on fences and wires but commonly, you will see them in urban areas with a clean environment. Their habitat consists of woods and farmlands too.
- Range: These usually reside in Mexico and around the forty-eight lower states of the US with little to no migrations in the cold seasons.
- Voice: Just like their name suggest, their cooing has a mournful touch.
- Food and feeder preference: Mourning Doves eat seeds and love black sunflower seeds oil. They prefer feeding on tray feeders rather than platform feeders; They also like to keep it natural and feed on the ground too.
3. Northern Flicker
This beautiful bird has already attracted most of the visitor’s or residents’ attention. Usually, people misunderstand it with woodpeckers, but through the features mentioned below, you will be able to recognize them easily the next time you see them.
- Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
- Size: Northern flickers are almost equivalent in size to the Mourning dove and larger than the American robin, measuring up to eleven to twelve inches from top to bottom.
- Shape: They are like dorks but cute dorks with short legs and big heads.
- Bill: Their bill is slender, somewhat round, and just as long as their heads.
- Color: Their natural color is gray or brown on the top and wings. Their wings have black patches on them at different places. On the bottom side, you can see bright red or yellow color.
- Habitat: You will see them residing in areas with big spaces like meadows, forests, and big or spacious backyards.
- Food and feeder preference: These like to keep things natural too, and instead of feeding at the feeders, they would be seen feeding on the ground or fruits on trees. They like grapes, cherries, Sunflower oil seeds, etc.
4. Dark-eyed Junco
Dark-eyed Juncos are a type of sparrow found in open spaces, on the ground, and woody areas. They are the inhabitants of the Appalachian Mountains and the west throughout the year, so they do not migrate to other places.
Different species of this bird found in different areas of the world have different colors like in the east side of the world, you will see more of the slate color of this bird, and in the western part of the world, you will see white, blackish-brown color. Some of their species which are found in Canada and Alaska, are not year-round residents and opt towards migration in the United States.
To attract this beautiful creation, you can simply put up bird feeders in your backyard. Make sure to add Nyger, millet, corn, which is cracked, and peanuts which is their favorite, to their feed. They prefer feeding on ground or platform feeders.
- Scientific name: Junco hyemalis
- Size: These are similar in size to house finches with about 3 to 17.5 cm or 5.1 to 6.9 inches in length.
- Shape: Their bodies are plump with very short neck and tail that has a shape of a square at the end. Their heads are round and curved too.
- Bill: Their bills are pink colored, small, and conical
- Color: Birds on the east side are usually darker in color, and the same goes for a dark-eyed junco. It has a white stomach and an overall grayish body with a hood of black color over its head.
- Habitat & behavior: You will most likely see them in coniferous forests of Canada and western parts of the USA in the cool season. They are mostly seen hopping on the ground.
- Food and feeder preference: They mostly feed on seeds and small insects. In the backyard, they are comfortable with eating on hoppers, ground, and the tray feeder.
5. Blue Jay
The most common birds seen in the state of Nebraska. Blue jays are songbirds that have a crest of blue color, the bottom of white color, and backs with black and blue color. These birds are easy to differentiate from other birds because of their most blue-colored appearance.
You will hardly see them alone while traveling larger distances. They usually travel in groups. They are migratory too and usually migrate flying in large groups from the northwest parts of the US and into the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast.
You will find them near the forests and places with a lot of greenery as they love eating acorns, so you will most likely see them near the oak trees. They feed on nuts, seeds, grains, insects, and sometimes on eggs of other birds too.
- Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
- Size: they are about the size of an American Robin, measuring 10 to 12 inches or 25 to 30 cm. Its wingspan measurements are 13 to 17 inches or 34 to 43 cm.
- Shape: These birds are plump and fluffy with very strong legs that are greater in length too. Their heads are crested with ample tails.
- Bill: Their bill is colored black, is long and stout.
- Color: They have a top of blue color and underneath of white color with wings having white colored spots on them. Their neck collars are black, which makes it seem like they are portioned.
- Habitat & behavior: They are mostly found in the woodlands and sometimes in towns too.
- Range: Throughout New Jersey, Blue jays can be seen anywhere and anytime of the year. You can find them in southern parts of Canada and eastern parts of the USA.
- Food and feeder preference: These are Omnivorous. They are fast eaters because of which small birds might not get a chance to feed on the bird feeders. They are forceful towards the other feeder birds too.
6. Common Yellowthroat
The Common Yellowthroat bird or Geothlypis trichas is one of the most common birds and is seen in large quantities throughout North America. It is a tiny-sized bird from the Parulidae family.
The male and female Common Yellowthroat can be differentiated easily from one another depending upon certain features. These have sexual dimorphism, and the males have the distinction of a full black face. While generally, males and females both have light yellow or lemon colors.
- Scientific name: Geothlypis trichas
- Color: Just as the name suggests, The Common Yellowthroat is overall light yellow colored with a lemon-colored throat. These have a streak of black color moving from the eyes to the beak and then behind the head,
- Size: 11 to 13 cm or 4.3 to 5.1 inches is the body length, and 15 to 19 cm or 5.9 to 7.5 inches is the wingspan of Yellowthroat bird species.
- Weight: 9 to 10 g or 0.3 to 0.3 oz.
- Habitat & behavior: The Common Yellowthroat bird resides in the tree branches. It can be seen on the ground while feeding.
- Food and feeder preference: They feed on seeds, berries, nuts, green fruits, and also insects like spiders and caterpillars.
7. American Goldfinch
American Goldfinches are among the most familiar and popular birds. These birds have distinctive features for both males and females, with females being more dull-colored than the males during the cold seasons. The males will be seen with black and a striking yellow color during the spring period.
Throughout the year, American Goldfinches can be seen spread in the country, but while breeding season starts, they move towards the US northern states and Canada. After the breeding, they move towards the southern states.
These are commonly found and seen around the public parks, backyards of one’s home, sunflower fields, aster plants, weedy fields, and through the suburbs of the city. If you want to attract and take care of an American Goldfinches bird, then you can attract them to your backyards by putting ou Nyger and sunflower to your bird feeders. Sooner or later, these birds will show up.
- Scientific name: Spinus tristis
- Size: These are tiny birds of about 5″ inches in length which is similar to the chickadee and larger than an average hummingbird. Even Juncos and house finches are larger in size than them.
- Shape: They are tiny, fluffy, and plump with short tails and large-sized heads.
- Bill: Their Bills are conical, pointed, Short, and have a pink color.
- Color: Their males have a lemon color which is brighter in the warmer time of the year. They also have a forehead with black color around it. On the other hand, females have olive-colored wings with dull brownish tails. This bird has yellow and gray with brown colored wings and tails in the colder season.
- Habitat & behavior: In the fields which grow weeds and thistles, the American Goldfinches can be found.
- Range: These range from the 48 middle-lower states of the US. They migrate towards different places in winters and summers. In winters, they migrate towards the southern Mexican border, and during summers, they migrate towards the northern Canadian border.
- Voice: Their lilting songs are sweet and lengthy without cluttering their voices, which they sing during a flight. Their flights with a rise or fall are highly undulating.
- Food and feeder preference: They like to feed on black sunflower oil seeds from the tube feeder and also Love Nyjer seed in “thistle sock.
8. White-breasted Nuthatch
White-breasted Nuthatches are tiny but full of energy. They are super active, and you will hardly see them resting anywhere. On their backs, They are grayish-blue colored, on their lower belly they have chestnut color, and on their face, they are black colored.
You can find these birds in different places, for example, in the forests, edges of the woodlands, backyards, parks, and on trees and at feeders eating varieties of foods such as caterpillars, spiders, and beetles, etc. or seeds and nuts such as sunflower seeds, acorns, hawthorns, and sometimes corn crops.
Their way of eating acorns and nuts is very interesting. They would stick them in between the large tree barks and then whack them open to get the seeds from them.
If you wish to attract them to your homes and your backyard feeders, then you should add seeds of sunflower and peanuts to the suet and tube feeders. This will prove to be effective as White-breasted Nuthatches love these, so it will surely visit.
- Coloration and Markings: These bird species have backs of blue color, wings of black color, tails of perky gray and black, breast and underbelly of paperwhite color with a rusty red mark and with the undersides of white color.
- Size: the length of White-breasted Nuthatches is about 5.5 to 5.6 inches, and the wingspans are 7.9 to 10.6 inches in width.
- Habitat & behavior: You will find these birds usually in woody places when they will no longer be at some other place like the edges. The deciduous areas are loved by these birds, and they are usually present in the Hickory, Maple, and oak trees.
- Food and feeder preference: to attract these birds to your feeders, you can use their favorite feeds, for example, chunky peanut, suet, butter, and worms.
Check out this article on Types of Birds That Start with Q.
All the information about the most common birds in Nebraska has been provided above. With the help of all this information now, you can easily differentiate between different birds and guess their species type. With a lot of diversity and beautiful birds, Nebraska has a lot to offer. If you are a resident there, luckily, then you can simply attract all the birds to your home feeders by putting out their favorite food in this tray, set, or platform feeders. It would be fun to have visitors with such beautiful voices. They will not only accompany you but also sing for you some really beautiful songs.
What birds are found in Nebraska?
The list of some of the birds that are found in the state of Nebraska are as follows:
- American Robin
- Mourning bird
- Northern flicker
- Dark-eyed junco
- Canada goose.
- Pied-billed grebe.
- American coot.
- Whooping crane.
- Ring-billed gull.
- Red-tailed hawk.
Are there finches in Nebraska?
Yes, there are. Goldfinches are year-round residents in the eastern parts of Nebraska; though not as bright as these finches are in the summer season, winter finches are great fun, and frequent visitors to tube or suet feeders provide thistle, Nyger, and sunflower seeds
Are there mockingbirds in Nebraska?
Yes, Nebraska has Northern mockingbirds residing in the open spaces like the woodlands, parks, farmlands, and the edges of the forests, not the heavy forest areas. The male mockingbirds have the skills to learn around 200 different songs throughout their lifetime. Only the males sing the spring songs.